Treasure Valley high school signings list

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2013 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Matt Allen, Bishop Kelly, Utah State University-Eastern

Toby Anderson, Skyview, Minnesota

Hunter Larson, Emmett, College of Idaho

Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain, Utah

BOYS BASKETBALL

Braiden Shaw, Eagle, BYU

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holly Blades, Meridian, College of Southern Idaho

Mary Drzayich, Eagle, Oregon Tech

Liz Landreth, Capital, Utah State

Sherise Porchia, Centennial, Idaho State

FOOTBALL

Hudson Bekkedahl, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

Cory Brady, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

TJ Clarke, Capital, Montana Western

Kellen Copeland, Timberline, Weber State (preferred walk-on)

Eric Cotton, Columbia, Stanford

Alec Dhaenens, Fruitland, Boise State

Austin Diffey, Eagle, Southern Oregon

Nick Edenfield, Columbia, Idaho

Tanner Gustavsen, Boise, Carroll College

Mason Hampton, Meridian, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Mario Jenkins, Columbia, Idaho State

Zak Johnson, Nampa Christian, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Hunter Larson, Emmett, College of Idaho

Adam Lewis, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Joe Martarano, Fruitland, Boise State

Steven Matlock, Capital, Idaho

Eli McCullough, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

Tyler McCurdy, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Beaugh Meyer, Capital (2011), Carroll College

Hunter Montgomery, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

John Munger, Mountain View, Montana Western

Walker Ray, Skyview, Carroll College

Collin Sale, Mountain View, Montana Western

Austin Schaffer, Columbia, Southern Oregon

Austin Schroeder, Emmett, MSU Northern

Darian Seifert, Centennial, Idaho State

Makena Simis, Capital, Montana

Riley Smith, Timberline, Ventura College

Jack Tate, Timberline, Idaho (preferred walk-on)

Jonah Williams, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

BOYS GOLF

Mark Brassey, Timberline, Boise State

David Elliot, Cole Valley/Centennial, Boise State

Braxton Miller, Middleton, Utah State

GIRLS GOLF

Lexi Albi, Capital, Weber State

Gabrielle Giesbrecht, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

BOYS SOCCER

Austin Azevedo, Mountain View, Dixie State

Tyler Blackmer, Mountain View, Wright State

Kevin Field, Skyview, Northwest Nazarene

Layne Leisten, Eagle, Northwest Nazarene

Blake Mansfield, Skyview, Whitworth University

Jacob Szuch, Borah, Oregon State

GIRLS SOCCER

Baylee Blaser, Mountain View, Boise State

Alayna Campbell, Rocky Mountain, TVCC

Mallory Cripps, Borah, College of Idaho

Camas Curran, Meridian, College of Idaho

Jessica DeBoer, Rocky Mountain, Saint Martin’s

Rachel Earll, Bishop Kelly, Northern Arizona

Hannah Frakes, Mountain View, Boise State

Ylena Gazdik, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Alyssa Graham, Mountain View, TVCC

Sierra Halbesleben, Mountain View, TVCC

Cassidy Hammons, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College

Andie Hill, Borah, Boise State

Summer Jackson, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Kinsey Keene, Eagle, Willamette University

Aly Kjellander, Centennial, Illinois College

Annie Konrad, Timberline, Eastern Oregon

Sierra Martinez, Mountain View, TVCC

Maison O’Neill, Timberline, Regis University

Jessica Parker, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Tessa Pitzer, Eagle, TVCC

Isa Revelle, Mountain View, Colorado Mesa University

Ashley Snider, Borah, TVCC

Allie Spencer, Meridian, TVCC

Alexis Sutherlin, Timberline, Western Oregon

Mariah Ziemer, Centennial, Biola

SOFTBALL

Amy Burtcher, Meridian, Wenatchee Valley College

Kinsey Corta, Eagle, Weber State

Hanna Debaugh, Timberline, Walla Walla Community College

Erica Dick, Boise, Northern Colorado

Bailey Gallegos, Centennial, Willamette University

Katelyn Geyer, Timberline, Linfield College

Sadie Hilliard, Skyview, Benedictine University

Sara Hingsberger, Eagle, Weber State

Emily McConnell, Rocky Mountain, Pacific Lutheran

Taylor Nate, Rocky Mountain, Cal State Northridge

Rachel Nebel, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Paige Noehring, Centennial, Colorado School of Mines

Taurie Pogue, Mountain View (2014), California

Lexie Robbins, Timberline, Northwest University

Katie Soran, Caldwell, Pierce Community College

Destiny Turner, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Kate Walker, New Plymouth, Big Bend Community College

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sam Antosh, Nampa Christian, Corban University

Gabe Harm, Eagle, Kentucky

Adam Lewis, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Jason Raymond, Columbia, Lewis and Clark State College

Thomas Rigby, Boise, Stanford

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Allison Jeffries, Eagle, Boise State

Bailee Kern, Mountain View, Westminster College

Lila Klopfenstein, Meridian, College of Idaho

Anna Maki, Capital, Utah State

Lalo Rodriguez, Fruitland, Trinity Lutheran College

Louisa Serpe, Timberline, Montana State

Dana Snell, Rocky Mountain, Utah

BOYS TENNIS

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS TENNIS

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

VOLLEYBALL

Jaidyn Blanchfield, Borah, College of Southern Idaho

Ambrea Cuellar, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College

Amber Hillestad, Columbia, Western Wyoming

Madison Lewis, Mountain View, TVCC

Makayla Lundin, Bishop Kelly, Colorado

Breanna Mehling, Nampa, Walla Walla Community College

Destry Osburn, Vallivue, TVCC

Abbie Pennecard, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College

Randi Sturtz, Emmett, College of Idaho

Sadie Stutzman, Fruitland, UNLV

Sarah Watkins, Renaissance, Mount Olive College

BOYS WRESTLING

Jared Johnshoy, Melba, Boise State

Kaden Steingruber, Rocky Mountain, United States Naval Academy

GIRLS WRESTLING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BOYS SWIMMING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

TRAPSHOOTING

Shelby Birr, Bishop Kelly, Arizona

BOYS LACROSSE

Jake Berard, Meridian, Westminster College

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra