Treasure Valley high school signings list

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2013 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Matt Allen, Bishop Kelly, Utah State University-Eastern

Toby Anderson, Skyview, Minnesota

Casey Bennett, Skyview, Whitworth College

Josh Gasser, Rocky Mountain, College of Southern Idaho

Steven Hexum, Eagle, Lewis-Clark State College

Justin Lamb, Columbia, Whitworth College

Hunter Larson, Emmett, College of Idaho

Mike Metzger, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain, Utah

BOYS BASKETBALL

Braiden Shaw, Eagle, BYU

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holly Blades, Meridian, College of Southern Idaho

Mattaea Cooper, Middleton, Corban University

Rayona Driskoll, Vallivue, TVCC

Mary Drzayich, Eagle, Oregon Tech

Liz Landreth, Capital, Utah State

Kindall Murie, Bishop Kelly, Humboldt State

Celeste Pantoja, Middleton, College of Southern Idaho

Sherise Porchia, Centennial, Idaho State

Maddie Skaggs, Boise, College of Idaho

FOOTBALL

Terry Andrew, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

Hudson Bekkedahl, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

Kacy Bonds, Skyview, Lewis and Clark College

Cory Brady, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

David Brunmeier, Columbia, College of Idaho

Ben Ceccarelli, Mountain Home, College of Idaho

Taylor Chapman, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

TJ Clarke, Capital, Montana Western

Kellen Copeland, Timberline, Weber State (preferred walk-on)

Kyle Cothern, Skyview, College of Idaho

Eric Cotton, Columbia, Stanford

John Cushman, New Plymouth, College of Idaho

Alec Dhaenens, Fruitland, Boise State

Austin Diffey, Eagle, Southern Oregon

Nick Edenfield, Columbia, Idaho

Andrew Galloway, Payette, College of Idaho

Dylan Garcia, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Tanner Gustavsen, Boise, Carroll College

Mason Hampton, Meridian, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Trevor Henderson, Vallivue, College of Idaho

Don Hill, Timberline (2014), Washington

Shive Huggins, Middleton, College of Idaho

Mario Jenkins, Columbia, Idaho State

Zak Johnson, Nampa Christian, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Lance Jones, Garden Valley, College of Idaho

Hunter Kenyon, Borah, College of Idaho

Clint Langston, Borah, College of Idaho

Hunter Larson, Emmett, College of Idaho

Adam Lewis, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Josh Lopez, Caldwell, College of Idaho

Joe Martarano, Fruitland, Boise State

Steven Matlock, Capital, Idaho

Eli McCullough, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

Tyler McCurdy, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Beaugh Meyer, Capital (2011), Carroll College

Cesar Montes, McCall-Donnelly, College of Idaho

Hunter Montgomery, Skyview, MidAmerica Nazarene

John Munger, Mountain View, Montana Western

Khalil Oliver, Rocky Mountain (2014), Boise State

Hayden Paul, Columbia, College of Idaho

Walker Ray, Skyview, Carroll College

Lane Robbins, Skyview, Dixie State

Collin Sale, Mountain View, Montana Western

Gunnar Salois, Skyview, Lewis and Clark College

Austin Schaffer, Columbia, Southern Oregon

Austin Schroeder, Emmett, MSU Northern

Jacob Segali, Centennial, College of Idaho

Darian Seifert, Centennial, College of Idaho

Makena Simis, Capital, Montana

Riley Smith, Timberline, Ventura College

Travis Spengler, Kuna, College of Idaho

Dakota Stallions, New Plymouth, College of Idaho

Colton Storrs, Columbia, Rocky Mountain College

Jack Tate, Timberline, Idaho (preferred walk-on)

Hunter Temple, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Hunter Wells, New Plymouth, College of Idaho

Jonah Williams, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

BOYS GOLF

Mark Brassey, Timberline, Boise State

David Elliot, Cole Valley/Centennial, Boise State

Braxton Miller, Middleton, Utah State

GIRLS GOLF

Lexi Albi, Capital, Weber State

Gabrielle Giesbrecht, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

BOYS SOCCER

Austin Azevedo, Mountain View, Dixie State

Tyler Blackmer, Mountain View, Wright State

Kevin Field, Skyview, Northwest Nazarene

Layne Leisten, Eagle, Northwest Nazarene

Jacob Szuch, Borah, Oregon State

GIRLS SOCCER

Baylee Blaser, Mountain View, Boise State

Alayna Campbell, Rocky Mountain, TVCC

Caelin Capser, Columbia, Rocky Mountain College

Kirsten Capser, Columbia, Rocky Mountain College

Mallory Cripps, Borah, College of Idaho

Camas Curran, Meridian, College of Idaho

Jessica DeBoer, Rocky Mountain, Saint Martin’s

Rachel Earll, Bishop Kelly, Northern Arizona

Hannah Frakes, Mountain View, Boise State

Ylena Gazdik, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Alyssa Graham, Mountain View, TVCC

Sierra Halbesleben, Mountain View, TVCC

Cassidy Hammons, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College

Andie Hill, Borah, Boise State

Summer Jackson, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Kinsey Keene, Eagle, Willamette University

Alex Kinnaman, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

Aly Kjellander, Centennial, Illinois College

Annie Konrad, Timberline, Eastern Oregon

Sierra Martinez, Mountain View, TVCC

Maison O’Neill, Timberline, Regis University

Jessica Parker, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Tessa Pitzer, Eagle, TVCC

Isa Revelle, Mountain View, Colorado Mesa University

Ashley Snider, Borah, TVCC

Allie Spencer, Meridian, TVCC

Alexis Sutherlin, Timberline, Western Oregon

Mariah Ziemer, Centennial, Biola

SOFTBALL

Kourtney Armstrong, Borah, Idaho State

Amy Burtcher, Meridian, Wenatchee Valley College

Brianna Christian, Rocky Mountain, Walla Walla CC

Kinsey Corta, Eagle, Weber State

Hanna Debaugh, Timberline, Walla Walla Community College

Erica Dick, Boise, Northern Colorado

Bailey Gallegos, Centennial, Willamette University

Katelyn Geyer, Timberline, Linfield College

Sadie Hilliard, Skyview, Benedictine College

Sara Hingsberger, Eagle, Weber State

Emily McConnell, Rocky Mountain, Pacific Lutheran

Taylor Nate, Rocky Mountain, Cal State Northridge

Rachel Nebel, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Paige Noehring, Centennial, Colorado School of Mines

Taurie Pogue, Mountain View (2014), California

Lexie Robbins, Timberline, Northwest University

Katie Soran, Caldwell, Pierce Community College

Chelsea Szymanski, Skyview, College of Idaho

Destiny Turner, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Courtney Verity, Rocky Mountain, Wallla Walla CC

Kate Walker, New Plymouth, Big Bend Community College

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sam Antosh, Nampa Christian, Corban University

Gabe Harm, Eagle, Kentucky

James Heckendorn, Eagle, Harvard

Adam Lewis, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Jason Raymond, Columbia, Lewis-Clark State College

Thomas Rigby, Boise, Stanford

Josh Wallin, Rocky Mountain, Washington State

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Lily Ball, Timberline, Montana State

Allison Jeffries, Eagle, Boise State

Bailee Kern, Mountain View, Westminster College

Lila Klopfenstein, Meridian, College of Idaho

Anna Maki, Capital, Utah State

Lalo Rodriguez, Fruitland, Trinity Lutheran College

Louisa Serpe, Timberline, Montana State

Carli Shaul, Nampa Christian, Northwest Nazarene

Alison Silva, Nampa Christian, Northwest Nazarene

Dana Snell, Rocky Mountain, Utah

Kylie Weatherford, Nampa Christian, George Fox University

BOYS TENNIS

Reuben Mulhern, Borah, Pacific University

GIRLS TENNIS

Allie Boyd, Boise, College of Idaho

Jennifer Perkins, Nampa Christian, Colorado Christian

Madeline Saunders, Timberline, Chapman University

VOLLEYBALL

Jaidyn Blanchfield, Borah, College of Southern Idaho

Ambrea Cuellar, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College

Amber Hillestad, Columbia, Western Wyoming

Kelsey Kramer, Parma, Western New Mexico

Madison Lewis, Mountain View, TVCC

Makayla Lundin, Bishop Kelly, Colorado

Breanna Mehling, Nampa, Walla Walla Community College

Destry Osburn, Vallivue, TVCC

Abbie Pennecard, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College

Randi Sturtz, Emmett, College of Idaho

Sadie Stutzman, Fruitland, UNLV

Sarah Watkins, Renaissance, Mount Olive College

BOYS WRESTLING

Davin Addison, Boise, Boise State

Jared Johnshoy, Melba, Boise State

Tim McDonald, Columbia, Iowa Western

Canyon Purcell, Boise, College of Northern Idaho

Kaden Steingruber, Rocky Mountain, United States Naval Academy

GIRLS WRESTLING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Taylor Baker, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Nicole Bruneel, Eagle, Duquesne University

Mia Goodwin, Boise, Idaho

Christine Hughes, Bishop Kelly, Loras College

Zoey Watts, Centennial, Whitman College

BOYS SWIMMING

Kevin Fanter, Boise, Air Force Academy

James Nguyen, Centennial, Purdue

Tanner Schelling, Centennial, Seattle University

TRAPSHOOTING

Shelby Birr, Bishop Kelly, Arizona

BOYS LACROSSE

Jake Berard, Meridian, Westminster College

VJ Dahm, Columbia, College of Idaho

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

EQUESTRIAN

Kelsey Swainston, Nampa, South Dakota State

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra