Treasure Valley high school signings list

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2014 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Ryan Beard, Rocky Mountain (2015), Air Force

Jackson Cluff, Rocky Mountain (2015), BYU

Jake Dewey, Centennial, Northwest Nazarene

Sage Diehm, Skyview (2015), North Carolina

Kody Garvin, Mountain View, College of Southern Idaho

Bowen Ogata, Bishop Kelly, Utah

Griffen Pape, Eagle, Montana State Billings

Landon Peterson, Capital, Montana State Billings

Cole Skinner, Borah, College of Southern Idaho

Jacoby Smith, Centennial, AIB College

Jake Stidham, Eagle, Treasure Valley Community College

Zachary Toney, Meridian, Corban University

Branson Trube, Mountain View, Gonzaga

J.T. Williams, Eagle, Washington

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hunter Young, Capital, Fort Lewis College

Isaiah Wright, Borah, Utah

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Leah Bonner, Skyview, Alaska-Anchorage

Megan Hochstein, Rocky Mountain, Idaho State

Madi Kelly, Rocky Mountain, Utah Valley

Bailey Pasta, Skyview, Carroll College

FOOTBALL

Richard Bettencourt, Meridian, Wyoming

Josh Buss, Mountain View, Montana

Don Hill, Timberline, Southern Cal

Jake Knight, Rocky Mountain, Oregon State

Khalil Oliver, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

Kekoa Nawahine, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

BOYS GOLF

Colby Dean, Eagle, Cal State Chico

GIRLS GOLF

Haley Nist, Bishop Kelly, Oregon State

Carson Pickett, Rocky Mountain, Utah Valley

BOYS SOCCER

Grant Billings, Boise, College of Idaho

Peter Busche, Borah, College of Idaho

Peyton Harris, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Carter Perry, Boise, Utah Valley University

Richard Ridlon, Boise, College of Idaho

GIRLS SOCCER

Domenique Banta, Meridian, Fresno State

Jenna Club, Timberline, Boise State

Rikki Fix, Boise, Regis

Akina Fujimoto, Mountain View, Regis

Grace Hancock, Boise (2015), Washington State

Maggie Saras, Timberline, Regis

Lizzie Thometz, Bishop Kelly, Regis

Hailey Woods, Meridian, College of Idaho

SOFTBALL

Courtney Chase, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Ashlyn Englehorn, Borah, Corban University

Bradie Filmore, Eagle (2016), California

Courtney Moore, Mountain View, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Taurie Pogue, Mountain View, California

Maryssa Santi, Skyview, Eastern Oregon

Sierra Stone, Eagle, Cornell

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Peyton Harris, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Tanner Johnson, Centennial, Duke

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sam McKinnon, Mountain View, Oregon State

Saige Self, Boise, Northwest University

BOYS TENNIS

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS TENNIS

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

VOLLEYBALL

Lily Austin, Skyview Wyoming (preferred walk-on)

Hailey Cook, Skyview, Northwest Nazarene

Nikki Davidson, Skyview, Pacific University (Ore.)

Katie Elgan, Rocky Mountain, Southern Utah University

Emily Nay, Skyview, Eastern Oregon

Saige Self, Boise, Northwest University

Isabelle Statkus, Skyview, Eastern Oregon

BOYS WRESTLING

Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial, Cornell

Casey Cobb, Kuna, Navy

Michael Cook, Kuna, Boise State

Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, Southwest Minnesota State

Hayden Tuma, Centennial, Nebraska

GIRLS WRESTLING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BOYS SWIMMING

Alex Trompke, Rocky Mountain, Michigan State

BOYS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Posted in Varsity Extra