State tournament scoreboard: Timberline wins 5A baseball state title

BASEBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY

Highland 3, Rocky Mountain 1

Timberline 4, Boise 1

Madison 2, Borah 1

Coeur d’Alene 6, Eagle 5

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Rocky Mountain 9, Boise 0; Boise (15-12) eliminated

Eagle 11, Borah 8; Borah (17-10) eliminated

Semifinals

Timberline 5, Highland 3

Coeur d’Alene 20, Madison 13

SATURDAY

Consolation

Rocky Mountain 10, Eagle 1

Third place

Highland 5, Madison 1

Championship

Timberline 6, Coeur d’Alene 2

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

Emmett 5, Minico 4

Skyview 7, Blackfoot 3

Bishop Kelly 16, Moscow 0 (5)

Bonneville 3, Twin Falls 2

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Blackfoot 4, Minico 3; Minico (19-9) eliminated

Twin Falls 13, Moscow 3; Moscow (11-13) eliminated

Semifinals

Skyview 5, Emmett 1

Bonneville 10, Bishop Kelly 4

SATURDAY

Consolation

Blackfoot 3, Twin Falls 2

Third place

Bishop Kelly 8, Emmett 5: A four-run second inning helped Bishop Kelly take the lead for good after spotting Emmett a 2-0 edge in the first in Saturday’s 4A third-place game. Joey Carmona had two hits and scored two runs for Bishop Kelly (24-4), while Nathan Hundley had two hits for the Huskies (14-15).

Championship

Bonneville 5, Skyview 4: The Bonneville Bees won the 4A state championship, their first baseball state title in more than 20 years. Bonneville finishes the season 26-0. Chance Reese drove in the winning run in the bottom of the sixth inning with a two-out double for the Bees. Casey Bennett had an RBI and struck out five as the Hawks’ starting pitcher. Skyview finishes 18-8.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

THURSDAY

Kimberly 10, Timberlake 0 (5)

Snake River 7, Payette 0

Priest River 17, South Fremont 1 (5)

Fruitland 12, Bear Lake 0 (5)

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Timberlake 12, Payette 2 (6); Payette eliminated

Bear Lake 2, South Fremont 0; South Fremont eliminated

Semifinals

Snake River 10, Kimberly 0 (5)

Fruitland 14, Priest River 1 (6)

SATURDAY

Consolation

Timberlake 6, Bear Lake 5 (13)

Third place

Kimberly (18-6-1) vs. Priest River (16-8), 1 p.m.

Championship

Snake River (20-2) vs. Fruitland (23-3), 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Rodeo Park, Nampa

THURSDAY

St. Maries 8, Melba 6

Grangeville 2, Malad 1

Nampa Christian 11, Firth 4

New Plymouth 24, Wendell 7 (5)

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Melba 3, vs. Firth 1; Firth (13-13) eliminated

Malad 15, Wendell 0; Wendell (10-17) eliminated

Semifinals

Nampa Christian 6, St. Maries 5

Grangeville 6, New Plymouth 3

SATURDAY

Consolation

Malad 15, Melba 6

Third place

New Plymouth 10, St Maries 2

Championship

Nampa Christian vs. Grangeville (20-6), 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Wolfe Field, Caldwell

Potlatch 14, Notus 1

Horseshoe Bend 10, Troy 3

Elimination game

Troy 14, Notus 7; Notus eliminated

Semifinal

Potlatch 11, Horseshoe Bend 1

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Troy vs. Horseshoe Bend, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Potlatch vs. Winner 5, noon (if-necessary game will be played at 2 p.m.)

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

FRIDAY

Coeur d’Alene 6, Highland 1

Eagle 10, Centennial 1

Lake City 4, Rocky Mountain 1

Skyline 7, Boise 4

Elimination games

Highland 14, Centennial 5; Centennial (12-15) eliminated

Rocky Mountain 11, Boise 6; Boise (18-9) eliminated

Second round

Coeur d’Alene 2, Eagle 1

Lake City 10, Skyline 0

Elimination games

Highland 10, Skyline 2; Skyline (19-8) eliminated

Eagle 6, Rocky Mountain 2; Rocky Mountain (19-9) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination game

Game 11: Eagle def. Highland

Semifinals

Game 12: Lake City 4, Coeur d’Alene 3

Game 13: Eagle 4, Coeur d’Alene 2

Championship

Game 14: Lake City 10, Eagle 0 (Lake City finishes 28-0)

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Post Falls High

Twin Falls 4, Skyview 0

Bishop Kelly 7, Century 2

Lakeland 4, Kuna 3

Blackfoot 10, Canyon Ridge 2

Elimination games

Skyview 11, Century 4; Century (15-11) eliminated

Kuna 10, Canyon Ridge 1; Canyon Ridge eliminated

Second round

Bishop Kelly 15, Twin Falls 9 (8)

Lakeland 1, Blackfoot 0

Elimination games

Skyview 6, Blackfoot 5; Blackfoot (22-3) eliminated

Game 10: Kuna 7, Twin Falls 4, Twin Falls eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination game

Game 11: Skyview (21-7-1) vs. Kuna, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 12: Bishop Kelly 4, Lakeland 1

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Lakeland

Championship

Game 14: Bishop Kelly vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (if-necessary game will be played at 5 p.m.)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Buhl High

FRIDAY

Buhl 7, Bear Lake 2

Homedale 14, Teton 1 (6)

Filer 17, Shelley 7

Fruitland 12, Timberlake 1

Elimination games

Bear Lake 7, Teton 5; Teton (18-3) eliminated

Shelley 5, Timberlake 2; Timberlake (12-8) eliminated

Second round

Homedale 13, Buhl 0 (5)

Fruitland 1, Filer 0

Elimination games

Filer 11, Bear Lake 9; Bear Lake eliminated

Buhl 14, Shelley 0; Shelley eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination game

Game 11: Filer def. Buhl; Buhl eliminated

Semifinals

Game 12: Homedale def. Fruitland

Game 13: Fruitland 9, Filer 2, Filer finishes 3rd

Championship

Game 14: Homedale 12, Fruitland 2

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Orofino High

FRIDAY

Malad 14, St. Maries 0

McCall-Donnelly 12, West Jefferson 2

Orofino 13, New Plymouth 3

Soda Springs 8, Wendell 2

Elimination games

West Jefferson 14, St. Maries 0; St. Maries (8-17) eliminated

New Plymouth 13, Wendell 12; Wendell (15-11) eliminated

Second round

McCall-Donnelly 17, Malad 11

Orofino 16, Soda Springs 8

Elimination games

West Jefferson 12, Soda Springs 7; Soda Springs eliminated

Malad 9, New Plymouth 8; New Plymouth (17-9) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination game

Game 11: WWest Jefferson (13-6-1) vs. Malad, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 12: McCall-Donnelly vs. Orofino, 10 a.m.

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, noon

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 2 p.m. (if-necessary game will be played at 4 p.m.)

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Lewiston High

FRIDAY

Greenleaf 7, Prairie 3

Genesee 7, Horseshoe Bend 1

Elimination game

Prairie 2, Horseshoe Bend 1; Horseshoe Bend (20-4) eliminated

Semifinal

Genesee 16, Greenleaf 4

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Prairie 14, Greenleaf 7

Championship

Game 6: Genesee 10, Prairie 6

TENNIS

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Timberline (all doubles, boys singles semis), East Junior High (girls singles, boys singles consolation). Championship finals are set for 2 p.m. at Appleton Tennis Center.

FINAL TEAM SCORES

Girls: 1. Boise 42.5; 2. Eagle 33.5; 3. Idaho Falls 28; 4. Lewiston 20; 5. Timberline 16; 6. Centennial 13; 7. Meridian 8.5; 8. Hillcrest 8; 9. Coeur d’Alene 6.5; 10. Capital 3; 10. Madison 3.

Boys: 1. Lewiston 29; 2. Boise 27.5; 3. Borah, 25; 4. Rocky Mountain, 17; 5. Highland 17; 6. Centennial 16; 7. Eagle 15.5; 8. Hillcrest 13; 9. Idaho Falls 6; 10. Timberline 5.

SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Boys singles: Rafa Hewitt-Steiger, Lewiston vs. Kyle Whittaker, Borah; Reuben Mulhern, Borah vs. Jack Leitzinger, Centennial.

Boys doubles: Lyona/Parker, Boise vs. Berquist/Johnson, Timberline; Kucera/Roberts, Lewiston vs. Been/Hall, Rocky Mountain.

Girls singles: Bianca Mok, Boise vs. Ellie Gamble, Centennial; Skylar Schossberger, Eagle vs. Madison Maloney, Idaho Falls.

Girls doubles: Souhrada/Christensen, Eagle vs. Boyd/Boyd, Boise; Kingsbury/Mayton, Lewiston vs. Carmack/Humphries, Meridian.

Mixed doubles: Hunt/Tzeng, Eagle vs/ Uhlenkott/Mitchell, Meridian; Hall/Calder, Hillcrest vs. Osborn/Smith, Highland.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Boise Racquet & Swim Club (all singles, mixed doubles) and Capital High (boys doubles, girls doubles). Championship finals are set for 2 p.m. at Boise Racquet & Swim Club.

FINAL TEAM SCORES

Girls: 1. Skyview 29; 2. Century 25; 3. Bonneville 24.5; 4. (tie) Caldwell, Wood River 24.

Boys: 1. Century 28; 2. Blackfoot 27.5; 3. Columbia 25.5; 4. Twin Falls 20.5; 5. Nampa 18.

SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Boys singles: Josh Goodwin, Century vs. Hunter Levy, Moscow; Ian Fisher, Caldwell vs. Dallas Hunt, Twin Falls.

Boys doubles: Hughes/Hughes, Nampa vs. Albertson/Nguyen, Columbia; Caminiti/Morell, Wood River vs. Norton/Harris, Blackfoot.

Girls singles: Jenny Perkins, Caldwell vs. Ashlee Trane, Bonneville; Amy Agenbroad, Skyview vs. Nacha Narumikluna, Bonneville.

Girls doubles: Reutter/Cutler, Wood River vs. McKinnon/Hilton, Caldwell; Washburn/Washburn, Skyview vs. Wathne/Wathne, Century.

Mixed doubles: Matsuura/Cannon, Blackfoot vs. Clayton/Harker, Bonneville; McRoberts/Kleist, Century vs. Watkins/Ta, Bishop Kelly.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FINAL TEAM SCORES

Girls: 1. Fruitland 62, 2. Parma 53, 3. Community School 17. Boys: 1. Fruitland 54, Parma 41, Weiser 22.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Girls singles - Sadie Stutzman, Fruitland.

Girls doubles - Farmer/Teunissen, Fruitland.

Boys singles - Bryce Nattress, Fruitland.

Boys doubles - Bake/Soelberg, Payette.

Mixed doubles - Timmons/Beck, Parma.

TRACK AND FIELD

5A/4A STATE MEETS

at Eagle High

Saturday: Field events begin at 10 a.m., running events begin at 1 p.m.

5A GIRLS

Saturday’s local winners (partial list):

• Eagle’s Allison Jeffries wins 5a girls 100 hurdles.

• 1,600 winners: Mtn. View’s Sam McKinnon (5a girls) and Boise’s Thomas Rigby (5a boys).

• 4×200 winners: BK (4a girls), Eagle (5a girls) and Rocky Mountain (5a boys).

• Capital’s Nicole White takes 5a girls discus.

• Mtn. View’s Josie Lawrence sets overall record in 5a girls triple jump

• Rocky freshman Kaylee Oyler earns surprise win in 5a girls 400.

• Eagle’s Allison Jeffries adds another win in the 5a girls pole vault, clears 12-0.

• Eagle’s Brittany Rawlins wins the 5a girls 100 in 11.95, but the record won’t stand because of wind.

• Boise’s Emily Hamlin wins in a final sprint to the finish in the 5a girls 800.

• Eagle girls set record in 4×100; Rocky wins in boys race.

Entering Saturday:
Team scores: 1. Capital 24; 2. Mountain View 23; 3. Vallivue 19; 4. Idaho Falls 17; 5. (tie) Madison, Rocky Mountain 16; 7. Meridian 12; 8. Highland 11; 9. Borah 10; 10. (tie) Skyline, Coeur d’Alene 9; 12. Eagle 8; 13. Lewiston 6; 14. (tie) Post Falls, Boise 5; 16. Timberline 3; 17. Lake City 2.

3,200: 1, Lila Klopfenstein, Meridian, 10:49.28. 2, Mikayla Malaspina, Vallivue, 11:00.55. 3, Sara Christianson, Borah, 11:12.79. 4, Presli Hutchison, Highland, 11:14.55. 5, Paige Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, 11:19.92. 6, Josie Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 11:25.50. 7, Dana Snell, Rocky Mountain, 11:29.25. 8, Megan Gehmlich, Madison, 11:30.06. 4×800 relay: 1, Rocky Mountain (Paige Dilmore 11, Julia Fretwell 11, Kaylee Oyler 9, Dana Snell 12), 9:12.07. 2, Mountain View 9:27.21. 3, Coeur d’Alene 9:27.66. 4, Boise 9:36.22. 5, Eagle 9:44.39. 6, Highland 9:45.08. 7, Idaho Falls 9:47.91. 8, Lake City 10:52.09. High Jump: 1, Katelyn Zabriskie, Idaho Falls, 5-04. 2, Aleena Kugath, Madison, J5-04. 3, Tilar Clark, Skyline, 5-02. 4, Danielle Failor, Post Falls, 5-00. 5, Kaitlyn Grady, Highland, J5-00. 5, Maddi Osburn, Vallivue, J5-00. 5, Jenny Stevens, Eagle, J5-00. 8, Brittany Pope, Lake City, J5-00. Long Jump: 1, Cambree Harbaugh, Mtn View, 19-04.25. 2, Anna Maki, Capital, 18-00. 3, Megan Ralstin, Lewiston, 17-06, Josie Lawrence, Mtn View, 17-02.50. 5, JaLane Webb, Madison, 17-01.75. 6, Kiera Lins, Timberline, J17-01.75. 7, Aleena Kugath, Madison, 16-10, Karli Stone, Eagle, 16-07. Shot Put: 1, Kayla Stephens, Capital, 38-09.50. 2, Brooklyn Daylong, Vallivue, 38-07. 3, Nicole White, Capital, 38-06.75. 4, Shelby Jordan, Idaho Falls, 38-05.25. 5, Hayley Morse, Borah, 38-03. 6, Macy Dye, Skyline, 37-11.25. 7, Meagan Fernau, Meridian, 37-06.75. 8, Mataia Roderick, Madison, 35-02.

5A BOYS

Saturday’s local winners (partial list):

• Eagle’s James Heckendorn defends his 5A boys 400 title in an overall state meet record of 47.97.

• Rocky’s Khalil Oliver, a BSU football commit, won the 5a boys 110 hurdles.

• 5A boys discus goes to Rocky Mountain’s Adam Lewis.

• 1,600 winners: Mtn. View’s Sam McKinnon (5a girls) and Boise’s Thomas Rigby (5a boys).

• Centennial’s Jake Gyer jumps personal best 46-7.5 to win 5a boys triple jump.

• 4×200 winners: BK (4a girls), Eagle (5a girls) and Rocky Mountain (5a boys).

• Meridian’s Bryson Stout wins the 5A boys 100.

• Thomas Rigby of Boise just completed a rare distance sweep by winning the 5a boys 800 in a record time of 1:50.80.

• Eagle girls set record in 4×100; Rocky wins in boys race.

Entering Saturday:
Team scores: 1. Centennial 46; 2. Rocky Mountain 31; 3. Boise 18; 4. Mountain View 13; 5. (tie) Madison, Meridian 12; 7. Coeur d’Alene 11; 8. Timberline 9; 9. (tie) Highland, Lake City 8; 11. (tie) Eagle, Post Falls 7; 13. Hillcrest 5; 14. Capital 4; 15. Borah 2; 16. (tie) Vallivue, Lewiston 1.

3,200: 1, Thomas Rigby, Boise, 9:31.16. 2, Andrew Rafla, Timberline, 9:31.26. 3, Dwain Stucker, Meridian, 9:33.89. 4, Scott Sullivan, Centennial, 9:38.31. 5, Kyler Little, Lake City, 9:43.61. 6, Micah Drew, Centennial, 9:44.59. 7, Jake Finney, Lake City, 9:49.73. 8, Brennen Keen, Timberline, 9:53.41. 4×800 relay: 1, Rocky Mountain (Joe Giese, Ian Cavey, Justin Ross, Jordon Wallin, 7:41.81. 2, Highland 8:01.11. 3, Meridian 8:04.97. 4, Mountain View 8:11.45. 5, Hillcrest 8:17.03. 6, Capital 8:22.27. 7, Lake City 8:27.38. 8, Lewiston 8:31.44. High Jump: 1, Daniel Bruton, Madison, 6-08. 2, Kenny Webster, Mtn View, 6-06. 3, Tanner Johnson, Centennial, 6-04. 4, Chandler Smith, Post Falls, J6-04. 5, Jake Stevens, Eagle, J6-04. 6, Samuel Lee, Coeur d’Alene, 6-02. 7, Keenan Marianno, Post Falls, 6-00. 8, Andrew Austin, Hillcrest, J6-00. Long Jump: 1, Tanner Johnson, Centennial, 22-10.50. 2, Peyton Harris, Boise, 22-10. 3, Kody Brock, Centennial, 22-08. 4, Jake Gyer, Centennial, 22-05. 5, Makenzie Baker, Coeur d’Alene, 22-04. 6, Khalil Oliver, Rocky Mountain, 21-06.50. 7, Daniel Bruton, Madison, 21-04.25. 8, Marcell King, Capital, 21-03.75. Shot Put: 1, Eli McCullough, Rocky Mountain, 58-02.25. 2, Adam Lewis, Rocky Mountain, 53-11.25. 3, John VanBeuren, Centennial, 51-06.50. 4, Jalmer Ludwig, Centennial, 50-02.75. 5, Jeremiah Hazzard, Coeur d’Alene, 49-08.50. 6, Juan Medina-Cuenca, Eagle, 49-04.50. 7, Nick Reagan, Borah, 49-02. 8, Ali Garcia, Vallivue, 48-01.50.

4A GIRLS

Saturday’s local winners (partial list):

• 4×200 winners: BK (4a girls), Eagle (5a girls) and Rocky Mountain (5a boys).

• BK’s Maddie Minnaert wins 4A girls long jump

• BK’s Makaela Sawyer wins 4a girls 100 by a nose

• Columbia’s Rhianna Birch won the 4a girls 100 by .01. Photo finish.

Entering Saturday:
Team scores: 1. Rigby 30; 2. Jerome 28.5; 3. Canyon Ridge 19; 4. Sandpoint 18; 5. (tie) Emmett, Preston 14; 7. Bishop Kelly 12.5; 8. Century 11; 9. (tie) Kuna, Columbia 9; 11. Skyview 6; 12. Moscow 5; 13. (tie) Caldwell, Middleton 4; 15. (tie) Pocatello, Wood River, Twin Falls 3; 18. Mountain Home 2.

3,200: 1, Jasmine Nesbitt, Jerome, 11:30.76. 2, Mikhaela Woodward, Sandpoint, 11:35.27. 3, Tori Pinnock, Rigby, 11:39.82. 4, Lindsey Rayborn, Century, 11:40.58. 5, Chandra Smith, Emmett, 11:52.60. 6, Hayley Montgomery, Wood River, 11:53.45. 7, Katie Stubbers, Moscow, 11:54.59. 8, Kathleen Miraz, Middleton, 11:55.16. 800 Sprint Medley: 1, Jerome (Makinee Maughan, Madeline Brown, Makenie Martens, Jasmine Nesbitt), 1:51.28. 2, Rigby 1:52.29. 3, Century 1:52.93. 4, Canyon Ridge 1:52.94. 5, Columbia 1:53.02. 6, Moscow 1:55.08. 7, Emmett 1:55.76. 8, Kuna 1:56.19. Pole Vault: 1, Eliza Shippen, Rigby, 11-06. 2, Jaydon Wilkerson, Emmett, J11-06. 3, Kenidee Hyde, Preston, 10-06. 4, Gabby Borrayo, Jerome, J10-06. 5, Erinn Evans, Rigby, 9-06. 6, Allison Cossins, Middleton, J9-06. 7, Shayla Graham, Jerome, 9-00. 7, Elisa Danthinne, Bishop Kelly, 9-00. Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Lee, Canyon Ridge, 37-08. 2, Olivia Seamons, Preston, 36-08. 3, Raquelle Mouw, Bishop Kelly, 36-04. 4, Jennifer Peters, Columbia, 35-10.25. 5, Emily Neufeld, Caldwell, 34-05.75. 6, Madi Ford, Twin Falls, 34-00.50. 7, Sierra Anderson, Rigby, 33-10.50. 8, Savannah Lott, Jerome, 33-09.75. Discus: 1, Nikole Alamillo, Sandpoint, 119-01. 2, Liz Garcia, Kuna, 117-00. 3, Lupi Vasi, Skyview, 113-09. 4, Sophia Adams, Bishop Kelly, 112-11. 5, Caitlyn Joslin, Canyon Ridge, 107-01. 6, Jordan Childs, Pocatello, 106-11. 7, Kristen Kreutzer, Mtn Home, 101-08. 8, Jessalynn Garnett, Jerome, 101-00.

4A BOYS

Saturday’s local winners (partial list):

• Kuna’s Reed Erickson defends title in 4a boys 400.

• Caldwell’s Brooks Ney cruises to 4a boys 110 hurdles victory.

• Brooks Ney of Caldwell completes sweep of the hurdle events with a win in the 300 hurdles.

• First-year long jumper Boone Bartlome of Kuna takes 4a boys long jump.

• Emmett’s Daniel Garz comes from behind to win the 4a boys 800.

Entering Saturday:
Team scores: 1. Kuna 24, 2. Moscow 23, 3. Pocatello 20, 4. Rigby 19, 5. Jerome 17, 6. Bishop Kelly 16.75, 7. Sandpoint 12, 8. Skyview 11, 9. Minico 9, 10. Nampa 8, 11. (tie) Bonneville 6, 11. Preston 6, 13. (tie) Middleton 5, 13. Century 5, 13. Twin Falls 5, 16. Emmett 4, 17. Mountain Home 1.75, 18. Canyon Ridge .75, 18. Columbia .75.

3,200: 1, Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 9:15.82. 2, Sam Levora, Sandpoint, 9:32.59. 3, Haydin Herndon, Pocatello, 9:37.41. 4, Austin Fred, Middleton, 9:47.72. 5, Michael Cunningham, Kuna, 9:47.90. 6, Ryden Crowther, Preston, 9:48.58. 7, Andrew Burgess, Kuna, 9:55.86. 8, Brock Thompson, Kuna, 10:01.96. 1,600 Sprint Medley: 1, Moscow (Alex Lewis, Evan Lunning, Joey Cook, Jerry Cook), 3:32.34. 2, Nampa 3:34.22. 3, Bishop Kelly 3:35.27. 4, Twin Falls 3:37.79. 5, Emmett 3:39.75. 6, Preston 3:45.86. 7, Jerome 3:49.29. Pole Vault: 1, Tanner Jones, Rigby, 14-08. 2, Alex Lawrence, Kuna, 13-06. 3, Tyler Holenbeck, Bonneville, 12-06. 4, Colton Anderson, Jerome, J12-06. 5, Grant Kennaly, Sandpoint, J12-06. 6, Cameron Hansen, Rigby, J12-06. 7, Ryan Eckstrom, Mtn Home, 12-00. 7, Scott Warner, Canyon Ridge, 12-00. 7, Ben Reimer, Bishop Kelly, 12-00. 7, Sterling Jones, Columbia, 12-00. Triple Jump: 1, Kolton Parsons, Jerome, 43-07.75. 2, Alex Lewis, Moscow, 42-08.25. 3, Talin Davis, Skyview, 42-08. 4, Joe Miller, Skyview, 42-07.75. 5, Dexter Gunter, Pocatello, 42-03. 6, E.J. Prince, Century, 42-00. 7, Ethan Rogers, Century, 41-08.50. 8, Michael Daniels, Mtn Home, 41-06.75. Discus: 1, Neal Murphy, Bishop Kelly, 151-02. 2, Brett Thompson, Minico, 150-06. 3, Dillon Dunn, Kuna, 147-11. 4, Briar Adona, Moscow, 147-09. 5, JonRyheem Peoples, Rigby, 144-05. 6, Cody Owens, Kuna, 142-07. 7, Austin Harper, Rigby, 139-10. 8, Jonathan Valero, Minico, 139-02.

3A/2A/1A STATE MEETS

at Middleton High

Saturday: Field events begin at 9 a.m., running events begin at 12:30 p.m.

3A BOYS

Team scores (through 7 events): 1. Sugar-Salem 42. 2. Timberlake 29. 3. Buhl 22.33. T4. Fruitland, Weiser 21. T6. Payette, Kellogg 20. 8. Snake River 17. 9. Filer 16. 10. Teton 13. 11. Bonners Ferry 11.33. T12. Bear Lake, Gooding 10. 14. American Falls 6. 15. Shelley 5.33. 16. Kimberly 5. 17. Parma 4.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Withers (SR) 9:24.21. 2. Moore (FIL) 9:45.47. 3. Stoddard (S-S) 9:52.30. 4. Stewart (SHE) 9:54.11. 5. Moosman (TET) 10:03.31. 6. Garcia (GOO) 10:06.43. 7. VanOrden (SR) 10:15.50. 8. Richardson (TIM) 10:18.28. Medley: 1. Sugar-Salem 3:41.31. 2. Teton 3:41.55. 3. Buhl 3:45.64. 4. Snake River 3:47.03. 5. Timberlake 3:47.67. 6. Fruitland 3:50.91. 7. Weiser 3:57.10. 8. Filer 4:00.42. Pole vault: 1. Fagen (FRU) 13-0. 2. Ransom (PAY) 13-0. 3. Rhodes (TIM) 12-6. 4. Badertscher (TIM) 12-6. 5. DeYoung (WEI) 12-0. 6. Lehman (FIL) 12-0. 7. Faulkner (GOO) 12-0. T8. Mejia (BUH), Dufrene (BF), Sutherlin (SHE) 11-6. High jump: 1. Wendt (KEL) 6-0. 2. Rice (BF) 5-10. T3. Ransom (PAY), Hawkes (S-S), Cunningham (TIM), Arkoosh (GOO), VandenBurg (BUH) 5-8. 8. Street (TET) 5-8. Long jump: 1. Wendt (KEL) 20-10. 2. Hawkes (S-S) 20-9. 3. Saiz (AF) 20-1.75. 4. Buck (TIM) 19-11.25. 5. Whitlock (FIL) 19-11. 6. Fiddler (FRU) 19-10.5. 7. Murdoch (BUH) 19-7.5. 8. Kelso (TIM) 19-5.75. Triple jump: 1. Williamson (WEI) 43-8.73. 2. Andreasen (S-S) 43-6.5. 3. Hawkes (S-S) 42-9.25. 4. Lentz (KIM) 42-4.75. 5. Murdoch (BUH) 42-3.5. 6. Rice (BF) 42-2. 7. Buck (TIM) 42-1. 8. Gallegos (GOO) 41-4. Shot put: 1. Maughn (BL) 55-7.75. 2. Galloway (PAY) 53-4. 3. Oppedyk (BUH) 50-11.5. 4. Lundy (FRU) 49-0.75. 5. Stell (PAR) 47-4.5. 6. Herrick (WEI) 46-8.5. 7. Crawford (WEI) 45-5.75. 8. Jutila (TIM) 44-0.25.

3A GIRLS

Saturday winners (partial list):

• Sugar-Salem’s Olivia Redd ran 5:06.31 to win 3A girls 1600m, breaking a 3A state record set in 1980

Entering Saturday:
Team scores (through 7 events): 1. Sugar-Salem 41. 2. Kellogg 32. 3. Payette 30. 4. Filer 26. 5. Gooding 20. 6. Parma 19.5. 7. Snake River 18. 8. Weiser 17. 9. Shelley 12. 10. Priest River 11. 11. Bonners Ferry 9.5. 12. Buhl 9. 13. South Fremont 8. T14. Timberlake, Fruitland 7. 16. Homedale 4. T17. Kimberly, Bear Lake 1.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Redd (S-S) 11:12.57. 2. Youren (GOO) 11:35.07. 3. Sorrell (PAR) 11:38.59. 4. Price (S-S) 12:11.14. 5. Moser (S-S) 12:19.81. 6. VanOrden (SR) 12:28.69. 7. Herring (TIM) 12:40.62. 8. Pavey (PR) 12:52.84. Medley: 1. Snake River 1:55.11. 2. Payette 1:55.87. 3. Fruitland 1:55.87. 4. Sugar-Salem 1:56.35. 5. Gooding 1:56.93. 4. South Fremont 1:58.17. 7. Kellogg 1:59.67. 8. Priest River 2:06.74. Pole vault: 1. Wolery (PAY) 10-0. 2. Koyle (FIL) 9-0. T3. York (BF), Compas (PAR) 8-6. 5. Urbaniak (BF) 8-6. 6. Jeffries (FIL) 8-0. T7. Wilson (WEI), Nield (BL), Bowman (BUH) 7-6. High jump: 1. Gutenberger (S-S) 5-2. 2. Sheppard (KEL) 5-2. 3. James (KEL) 5-0. 4. Baldwin (SR) 4-10. 5. Hann (HOM) 4-10. 6. Weimer (OR) 4-10. T7. Marlow (SHE), Bohling (BUH), Brown (FRU) 4-8. Triple jump: 1. Ransom (PAY) 36-7.25. 2. Chastain (PAR) 36-2.5. 3. Case (FIL) 35-2.25. 4. Peterson (SF) 34-5.25. 5. Crane (S-S) 34-2. 6. Gutenberger (S-S) 34-0.75. 7. Nelson (PAY) 33-10. 8. Weimer (PR) 32-11. Shot put: 1. Cooper (KEL) 41-7.5. 2. Conrad (GOO) 40-0. 3. Bates (WEI) 39-6.25. 4. Moretto (BUH) 38-11.5. 5. Hughes (FIL) 38-5.75. 5. Wilson (SHE) 37-5.75. 7. Bykerk (PR) 35-6. 8. Dixon (KIM) 35-1. Discus: 1. Bates (WEI) 135-0. 2. Wilson (SHE) 126-6. 3. Cooper (KEL) 121-9. 4. Smith (TIM) 111-9. 5. Hughes (FIL) 110-0. 6. Bykerk (PR) 109-7. 7. Moretto (BUH) 109-6. 8. Moon (FIL) 105-10.

2A BOYS

Team scores (through 6 events): 1. West Side 31.33. 2. Melba 28. 3. Grangeville 27. 4. Aberdeen 18. T5. Nampa Christian, Firth, North Fremont 14. 8. Marsing 13. 9. Declo 12.33. 10. Coeur d’Alene Charter 10. 11. Wendell 8. T12. Orofino, St. Maries, McCall-Donnelly 7. 15. Ririe 6. 16. New Plymouth 5. T17. Cole Valley Christian, Malad 4. T19. Salmon, Soda Springs 2. 21. Oakley 0.33.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Fredericks (COE) 10:07.35. 2. Baird (WS) 10:10.51. 3. Danner (MAR) 10:14.05. 4. Thomas (NP) 10:16.55. 5. Borner (M-D) 10:18.14. 6. Bishop (NF) 10:21.68. 7. Godfrey (SAL) 10:35.83. 8. Ponce (MAR) 10:41.76 Medley: 1. West Side 3:42.86. 2. Declo 3:44.63. 3. Marsing 3:46.20. 4. Melba 3:50.03. 5. Grangeville 3:50.12. 6. North Fremont 3:50.39. 7. St. Maries 3:50.47. 8. Firth 3:51.46. Pole vault: 1. Lewis (NC) 14-6. 2. Spatz (MEL) 13-0. 3. Thacker (RIR) 12-6. 4. Pease (MEL) 12-6. 5. Taylor (NC) 12-0. 6. Spencer (FIR) 12-0. 7. Miller (SS) 12-0. 8. Schwartz (ORO) 12-0. High jump: 1. Klassen (ABE) 6-2. 2. Lemmon (WS) 6-2. 3. Orme (FIR) 6-0. 4. Turnbow (WS) 6-0. 5. Barnes (GRA) 6-0. 6. Bowers (WEN) 5-10. 7. Bingham (FIR) 5-18. T8. Matthews (DEC), King (WS), Andrew (OAK) 5-8. Triple jump: 1. Helm (MEL) 44-4.5. 2. Elliott (ABE) 43-3.5. 3. Senefsky (ORO) 42-7.5. 4. Lancaster (WEN) 42-7. 5. Roedl (MAL) 42-6.75. 6. Stevens (GRA) 41-1. 7. Greenleaf (CVC) 41-0.5. 8. Thomas (CVC) 40-8.25. Discus: 1. J. Lindsley (GRA) 159-0. 2. Hyde (NF) 155-5. 3. D. Lindsley (GRA) 154-1. 4. Feasline (SM) 150-1. 5. Gentry (DEC) 145-4. 6. Draper (M-D) 144-7. 7. Johnson (FIR) 130-5. 8. Burnside (CVC) 126-5.

2A GIRLS

Team scores (through 7 events): 1. Salmon 38. 2. Firth 37. 3. Nampa Christian 29. 4. Soda Springs 25. 5. Grangeville 20. 6. West Side 19. T7. McCall-Donnelley, Oakley, Ririe 17. 10. West Jefferson 13. 11. New Plymouth 10. 12. Cole Valley Christian 9. 13. Melba 7. 14. Marsing 5. T15. Valley, Wendell 3. 17. Orofino 2. T18. North Fremont, Declo, Malad 1.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Simmons (SS) 11:02.89. 2. Yamauchi (SS) 11:43.84. 3. Manzer (MEL) 11:55.21. 4. Martin (OAK) 12:04.14. 5. Nielsen (SS) 12:04.20. 6. Kelsey (WEN) 12:09.14. 7. Critchfield (OAK) 12:23.17. 8. Gardner (FIR) 12:26.10. Medley: Medley: 1. McCall-Donnelly 1:51.91. 2. Grangeville 1:52.44. 3. West Side 1:53.22. 4. Ririe 1:56.59. 5. New Plymouth 1:57.69. 6. Soda Springs 2:00.38. 7. Salmon 2:02.99. 8. Declo 2:06.15. Pole vault: 1. Silva (NC) 12-2. 2. Weatherford (NC) 10-0. 3. Olson (SAL) 9-6. 4. Griffith (RIR) 9-6. 5. Schwendiman (RIR) 9-0. 6. Eimers (GRA) 8-6. 7. Scheiss (FIR) 8-0. 8. Grover (MEL) 8-0. Long jump: 1. Bean (FIR) 17-3.5. 2. Jensen (FIR) 16-9. 3. Shaul (NC) 16-2. 4. Yoder (CVC) 15-11.75. 5. Olson (SAL) 15-10.25. 6. Brown (GRA) 15-8.25. 7. Cook (WS) 15-5. 8. Brown (NF) 15-4.75. Triple jump: 1. Cooper (OAK) 34-7.75. 2. Bean (FIR) 34-6.5. 3. Garrick (NP) 33-10.75. 4. Shaul (NC) 33-8.5. 5. Rice (CVC) 32-11.25. 6. Thompson (M-D) 32.9.75. 7. Brown (GRA) 32-8. 8. Gibbs (MAL) 32-5.75. Shot put: 1. Schroeder (SAL) 35-8.75. 2. Ivie (WJ) 34-10.5. 3. Taylor (SAL) 33-1.5. 4. Porter (WS) 32-5.75. 5. Hazelbaker (GRA) 32-5. 6. Bowers (MAR) 32-0.75. 7. Province (ORO) 31-9.25. 8. Dixon (RIR) 31-6.25. Discus: 1. Taylor (SAL) 119-0. 2. Nelson (FIR) 107-3. 3. Porter (WS) 105-10. 4. Ivie (WJ) 104-11. 5. Crawford (M-D) 104-7. 6. Elorrieta (VAL) 98-6. 7. Dixon (RIR) 95-4. 8. Bowers (MAR) 95-4.

1A BOYS

Team scores (through 7 events): 1. Logos 30. 2. Hagerman 25. 3. Kamiah 24. 4. Victory Charter 21. 5. Cascade 16. 6. Troy 14. 7. Lighthouse Christian 13. T8. Kendrick, Idaho City 12.5. 10. Camas County 12. T11. Greenleaf Friends, Challis, Hansen, Lapwai 10. 15. Genesee 8. 16. Liberty Charter 7. T17. Prairie, Council 6. T19. Deary, Dietrich, Kootenai 5. T22. Castleford, Shoshone 4. 24. Salmon River 2. 25. Notus 1.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Ryan (LOG) 10:00.61. 2. Stanton (LOG) 10:02.13. 3. Fisher (VC) 10:11.63. 4. Lind (CHA) 10:21.24. 5. Flake (LIB) 10:32.71. 6. Shadley (KOO) 10:40.35. 7. Zolman (SR) 10:41.19. 8. Pratt (LOG) 10:42.46. Medley: 1. Victory Charter 3:41.63. 2. Logos :44.59. 3. Kamiah 3:45.61. 4. Dietrich 3:46.08. 5. Hagerman 3:50.46. 6. Challis 3:55.24. 7. Kootnai 3:57.94. 8. Liberty Charter 3:59.51. High jump: 1. Thompson (CASC) 5-10. T2. Simon (CAM), Self (TRO) 5-8. 4. Rickert (DEA) 5-8. 5. Douville (HAG) 5-8. 6. Whitling (LOG) 5-8. T7. Kerby (KEN), Jones (IC) 5-8. Long jump: 1. Bermudez-Koch (GRE) 20-7.25. 2. Kerby (KEN) 20-4.5. 3. Bruner (PRA) 19-11. 4. Clifford (HAG) 19-9.25. 5. Self (TRO) 19-9. 6. Berndt (LIG) 19-7.25. 7. Everton (LIB) 19-7. 8. Krasowski (NOT) 19-4.5. Triple jump: 1. Berndt (LIG) 41-7. 2. Daquino (IC) 40-11.5. 3. Crevelt (CASC) 40-11. 4. Felan-Ball (VC) 40-10.75. 5. Sant (SHO) 40-10. 6. Self (TRO) 40-8. 7. Sensabaugh (CHA) 40-3. 8. Olsen (KEN) 40-0.75. Shot put: 1. Crane (KAM) 50-10.75. 2. Kress (HAG) 50-6.75. 3. Moses (LAP) 48-9.5. 4. Tilleman (GEN) 47-11. 5. Reynolds (CAST) 47-8.5. 6. Secor (IC) 47-4.25. 7. Funkhouser (HAG) 47-0.75. 8. Wolf (KEN) 45-11.5. Discus: 1. Gunnell (HAN) 147-5. 2. Crane (KAM) 146-5. 3. Cameron (COU) 142-10. 4. Robles (CAM) 141-9. 5. Moses (LAP) 140-7. 6. Tilleman (GEN) 135-3. 7. Funkhouser (HAG) 131-3. 8. Wolf (KEN) 129-6.

1A GIRLS

Team scores (through 8 events): T1. Tri-Valley, Butte County 28. 3. Liberty Charter 22. 4. Kootenai 21.5. 5. Mackay 20. 6. Logos 19. 7. Carey 16.5. 8. Prairie 16. 9. Camas County 14.2. 10. Rockland 14. 11. Clearwater Valley 11.5. 12. Idaho City 12.2. T13. Timberline, Kamiah 12. 15. Grace 8. 16. Troy 7. 17. Deary 6.5. T18. Leadore, Nezperce 6. T20. Glenns Ferry, Highland 5. T22. Mullan, Hagerman, Shoshone 4. 25. Raft River 3. T26. Challis, North Gem 2. T28. Richfield, Castleford, Cascade 0.2.

EVENT FINALS

3,200: 1. Parke (CAR) 11:52.77. 2. Hansen (BC) 11:54.18. 3. Hamblin (LIB) 12:18.47. 4. Kaufman (HIG) 12:54.98. 5. Kincheloe (KOO) 13:00.45. 6. Flake (LIB) 13:11.07. 7. Jared (TIM) 13:12.71. 8. Pratt (LOG) 13:13.20. Medley: 1. Kamiah 1:55.60. 2. Rockland 1:57.30. 3. Timberline 1:58.20. 4. Nezperce 1:59.40. 5. Carey 2:00.80. 6. Liberty Charter 2:00.90. 7. Raft River 2:01.50. 8. Idaho City 2:15.30. Pole vault: 1. McInturff (KOO) 9-7. 2. Johnson (CV) 8-9. 3. Rudiger (DEA) 8-9. 4. Kincheloe (KOO) 8-6. 5. Rushton (SHO) 8-6. T6. McHone (CV), Schultz (KOO) 7-9. T8. Kirkland (CAR), Batey (DEA) 7-6. High jump: 1. Wright (IC) 5-2. 2. Skinner (GRA) 5-0. 3. Schumaker (LOG) 5-0. 4. Martin (GF) 4-10. 5. Koenig (MUL) 4-8. 6. Rosenkrance (MAC) 4-8. 7. Holbrook (NG) 4-8. T8. Kleint (CASC), Anderson (IC), Hulme (CAM), Mora (CAST), Brauburger (RIC) 4-6. Long jump: 1. Woodbury (MAC) 17-2. 2. Moore (CAM) 16-7.25. 3. Branch (TV) 16-6.25. 4. Uhlenkott (PRA) 16-3.5. 5. Schumaker (LOG) 15-9.5. 6. Halseth (TRO) 15-9. 7. Johnson (CV) 15-5.75. 8. Johnson (CAR) 15-2.25. Triple jump: 1. Jared (TIM) 34-10.75. 2. Branch (TV) 34-2.75. 3. Farr (ROC) 33-11.75. 4. Broo. Schumaker (LOG) 33-7.25. 5. Thomas (MAC) 33-2.25. 6. Bron. Schumaker (LOG) 33-0.75. 7. Halseth (TRO) 33-0. 8. Moore (CAM) 32-6. Shot put: 1. Bates (BC) 41-4. 2. Hollon (TV) 40-1.25. 3. Findley (LEA) 34-7.75. 4. Madgaleno (LIB) 34-2.5. 5. White (HAG) 34-2.25. 6. Holubetz (PRA) 34-0. 7. Eades (KAM) 33-6.5. 8. Miller (CHA) 33-2.25 Discus: 1. Bates (BC) 122-4. 2. Heitman (PRA) 115-4. 3. Hollon (TV) 111-9. 4. Gorringe (CAM) 110-4. 5. Magdaleno (LIB) 107-1. 6. James (MAC) 105-8. 7. Thomas (TRO) 100-3. 8. Sheppeard (CHA) 96-11.

GIRLS LACROSSE

TVWLL PLAYOFFS

Tuesday

CHAMPIONSHIP

at Rocky Mountain High

Eagle (16-0) vs. Boise (13-3), 7:30 p.m.

CONSOLATION

Centennial (10-6) vs. Bishop Kelly (10-5), 6 p.m.

Thursday’s late result

EAGLE 17, CENTENNIAL 12

Centennial - Maddie Shuler 1 goal; Meghan Holley 2 goals; Maddie Hanousek 3 goals; Camille Poynter 1 goal; Nicole Criner 1 goal, 2 assists; Olivia Fiicetti 4 goals. Goalkeeper: Joyce Reagan 10 saves.

Eagle - Ali Bingham 1 goal, 2 assists; Shannon Viehweg 3 goals, 1 assist; Jamie O’Neal 2 goals, 2 assists; Samra Murray 2 goals, 1 assist; Alli Cammann 4 goals, 3 assists; Kristina Thompson 1 assist; Sydney Sell 5 goals, 2 assists; Jessica Craig 1 assist. Goalkeeper: McKenna Sato 8 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

TVLL PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

at higher seed

Game 1: Mountain View 17, Skyview 5

Game 2: Capital at Bishop Kelly, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Centennial 17, Timberline 5

Game 4: Eagle at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

at higher seed

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 27

at Centennial High

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6, time TBA

Sports columnist Brian Murphy writes about all sports in the Treasure Valley with a concentration on Boise State football and men's basketball. Murph has been with the Statesman since 2005. You can follow him on Twitter @MurphsTurph.

Posted in Varsity Extra