S Ebo Makinde posts Boise State football’s fastest 40 time

By Chadd Cripe
ccripe@idahostatesman.com
© 2013 Idaho Statesman

Boise State senior safety Ebo Makinde ran the 40-yard dash in a blazing 4.24 seconds on the team’s spring testing day, which was May 3 (photo gallery).

That was the fastest time of the day and .04 seconds faster than Makinde ran last year, when he tied for first with wide receiver Dallas Burroughs. Burroughs was sick the week of testing this year. He ran, but not at his usual level.

Senior wide receiver Aaron Burks was the second-fastest, at 4.28 seconds — a .08 improvement over last year. Burks also soared 43 inches in the vertical jump, 4 inches higher than any teammate and 4.5 inches higher than last year.

Burks also tied for first in the broad jump.

Makinde was first in the three-cone drill and pro-agility test, second in the vertical jump and third in the broad jump.

Senior wide receiver Geraldo Boldewijn placed third in the 40-yard dash, tied for fifth in pro agility, tied for first in the broad jump and tied for fifth in the vertical jump.

The three-cone drill’s top five featured three big guys who rely on quickness over speed to succeed — sophomore linebacker Tyler Gray (second), junior wide receiver Matt Miller (tied for third) and senior wide receiver Kirby Moore (tied for third).

Three different linemen won the weightlifting categories — junior defensive end Beau Martin (bench), senior left tackle Charles Leno Jr. (hang clean) and sophomore right tackle Rees Odhiambo (back squat). The players who made the top five in two of those categories were Martin (bench, squat), Leno (hang clean, squat) and senior defensive tackle Ricky Tjong-A-Tjoe (hang clean, squat).

Here are the top fives, provided by strength and conditioning coach Tim Socha:

40-yard dash

1. S Ebo Makinde, 4.24 seconds
2. WR Aaron Burks, 4.28
3. RB Devan Demas, 4.40
3. WR Geraldo Boldewijn, 4.40
5. WR Shane Williams-Rhodes, 4.41

3-cone drill

1. Makinde, 6.42 seconds
2. LB Tyler Gray, 6.62
3. CB Cleshawn Page, 6.64
3. WR Matt Miller, 6.64
3. WR Kirby Moore, 6.64

Pro agility

1. Makinde, 3.91 seconds
2. S Darian Thompson, 4.04
3. RB Charles Bertoli, 4.05
4. Page, 4.06
5. TE Holden Huff, 4.08
5. Boldewijn, 4.08

Bench press

1. DE Beau Martin, 405 pounds
2. LB Blake Renaud, 395
2. OG Spencer Gerke, 395
4. OL Chris Tozer, 385
4. TE Connor Peters, 385

Hang clean

1. OT Charles Leno Jr., 355 pounds
2. DT Ricky Tjong-A-Tjoe, 345
3. S Dillon Lukehart, 335
3. C Matt Paradis, 335
5. OG Marcus Henry, 330

Back squat

1. OT Rees Odhiambo, 585 pounds
2. Leno, 565
3. OG Mario Yakoo, 545
4. Martin, 535
5. Tjong-A-Tjoe, 525

Broad jump

1. Boldewijn, 10 feet, 11 inches
1. Burks, 10-11
3. Makinde, 10-8.5
4. Demas, 10-5
5. Page, 10-4.5
5. WR Taylor Pope, 10-4.5

Vertical jump

1. Burks, 43 inches
2. Makinde, 39
2. N Corey Bell, 39
4. Bertoli, 38.5
5. CB Chaz Anderson, 38
5. Page, 38
5. N Jonathan Brown, 38
5. Boldewijn, 38

•••

Here is a list of athletes who are graduating this month:

Men’s Basketball
Kenny Buckner, Communication

Women’s Basketball
Lauren Lenhardt, Human Resource Management
Kinzi Poteet, Communication

Football
Michael Atkinson, Communication
Jonathan Brown, General Business
Tyrone Crawford, Communication
Michael Frisina, Communication
Spencer Gerke, Criminal Justice
Gabe Linehan, Marketing
Ebo Makinde, Cinema
Hazen Moss, Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Golf
Clayton Kosanovich, General Business
Charles Marusiak, Marketing

Women’s Golf
Emma Dahlqvist, Communication
Michelle Gooding, Health Science
Lori Harper, General Business and Political Science
Jennifer Henningsson, Communication
Hayley Young, Social Science

Gymnastics
Cristy Dahlquist, Health Science
Lindsay Kazandjian, Physical Education
Brittany Potvin-Green, Psychology
Erin Wipperman, Health Science

Soccer
Brianne Favatella, Psychology
Kati Lucas, Health Science

Softball
Holly Bourke, General Business
Christina Capobianco, General Business
Allie Crump, General Business
Aubray Zell, Math Education

Swimming & Diving
Stevie Hughey, Health Science
Stephanie North, Photography
Christine Raininger, Environmental Studies

Men’s Tennis
Scott Sears, Political Science
Erik Sheldon, Chemistry
Freddy Walsh, Health Science

Women’s Tennis
Fiona Mok, Biology
Manuela Pietzuch, Psychology
Marlena Pietzuch, Health Science

Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country
Edidiong Essien, Psychology
Mathew Moyer, Exercise Science
Chase Sexton, Social Science
Manoah Wesson, Political Science

Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country
Samantha Alderman, Mass Communication
Yvonne Bennett, Social Science
Sarah Bisterfeldt, Health Science
Alyssa Boucher, Health Science
Taryn Campos, Health Science
Emily Funkhouser, Communication
Destiny Gammage, Communication
Shannon Jacobs, Communication
Alyssa Osai, Health Science
Cyntrail Pierce, Social Science
Kady Stafford, Psychology
Danielle Valentine, Criminal Justice

Volleyball
Fiona Jones, Sociology
Kersti Whitney, Marketing

Wrestling
Josh Baker, Spanish
Jason Chamberlain, Health Science
Michael Cuthbertson, Health Science
George Ivanov, Marketing
Brian Owen, Communication
Josh Strait, Health Science


Read our coverage on your iPhone or Android phone.

Chadd Cripe has spent the past 12 years as the Boise State football beat writer. You can follow him on Twitter @IDS_BroncoBeat.

Tagged with:
Posted in Bronco Beat