Mountain West players on preseason watch lists

BEDNARIK AWARD (defensive player of the year)
Derron Smith, Jr., S, Fresno State
Jake Fely, Jr., LB, San Diego State
Bene Benwikere, Sr., CB, San Jose State
Travis Raciti, Jr., DT, San Jose State

BILETNIKOFF AWARD (top wide receiver)
Matt Miller, Jr., Boise State
Davante Adams, So., Fresno State
Brandon Wimberly, Sr., Nevada
Noel Grigsby, Sr., San Jose State
Robert Herron, Sr., Wyoming

BRONCO NAGURSKI TROPHY (outstanding defensive player)
Demarcus Lawrence, Jr., DL, Boise State
Bené Benwikere, Sr., DB, San Jose State

DAVEY O’BRIEN AWARD (top quarterback)
Derek Carr, Sr., Fresno State
Cody Fajardo, Jr., Nevada
David Fales, Sr., San Jose State
Chuckie Keeton, Jr., Utah State

DOAK WALKER AWARD (top running back)
Adam Muema, Jr., San Diego State
Joe Hill, Jr., Utah State

JIM THORPE AWARD (top defensive back)
L.J. Jones, Sr., S, Fresno State
Derron Smith, Jr., S, Fresno State
Nat Berhe, Sr., S, San Diego State
Bené Benwikere, Sr., S, San Jose State

JOHN MACKEY AWARD (top tight end)
Gabe Linehan, Sr., Boise State
Crockett Gillmore, Sr., Colorado State
Marcel Jensen, Sr., Fresno State

LOTT IMPACT TROPHY (integrity, maturity, performance, academic, community, tenacity)
Derron Smith, Jr., S, Fresno State
Nat Berhe, Sr., DB, San Diego State

LOU GROZA AWARD (top placekicker)
Jared Roberts, Jr., Colorado State
Austin Lopez, So., San Jose State
Nick Diaz, Jr., Utah State

MAXWELL AWARD (player of the year)
Derek Carr, Sr., QB, Fresno State
Cody Fajardo, Jr., QB, Nevada
Kasey Carrier, Sr., RB, New Mexico
David Fales, Sr., QB, San Jose State
Adam Muema, Jr., RB, San Diego State
Chuckie Keeton, Jr., QB, Utah State

OUTLAND TROPHY (top interior lineman)
Charles Leno, Sr., OT, Boise State
Weston Richburg, Sr., C, Colorado State
Austin Wentworth, Sr., OT, Fresno State
Tyler Larsen, Sr., C, Utah State

PAUL HORNUNG AWARD (most versatile player)
Isaiah Burse, Sr., WR, Fresno State
Scott Harding, Jr., WR, Hawai‘i
Cody Fajardo, Jr., QB, Nevada
Tyler Ervin, Jr., RB, San Jose State

RAY GUY AWARD (top punter)
Ben Skaer, Sr., New Mexico
Harrison Waid, Sr., San Jose State

RIMINGTON TROPHY (top center)
Ben Clarke, So., Hawai’i
Dillon Farrell, R-Sr., New Mexico
Matt Galas, Jr., Nevada
Tyler Larsen, Sr., Utah State
Weston Richburg, Sr., Colorado State
Robert Waterman, Jr., UNLV

ROTARY LOMBARDI AWARD (top down lineman)
Demarcus Lawrence, Jr., DE, Boise State
Charles Leno, Sr., T, Boise State

Weston Richburg, Sr., C, Colorado State
Tyeler Davison, Jr., NG, Fresno State
Austin Wentworth, Sr., T, Fresno State
Brock Hekking, Jr., DE, Nevada
Jake Fely, Jr., LB, San Diego State
Vince Buhagiar, Sr., LB, San Jose State
Nicholas Kaspar, Sr., G, San Jose State
Travis Raciti, Jr., DT, San Jose State
Keith Smith, Sr., LB, San Jose State
Jake Doughty, Sr., LB, Utah State
Tyler Larsen, Sr., C, Utah State
Eric Schultz, Sr., G, Utah State

WALTER CAMP AWARD (player of the year)
Derek Carr, Sr., Fresno State
Chuckie Keeton, Jr., Utah State

Sports columnist Brian Murphy writes about all sports in the Treasure Valley with a concentration on Boise State football and men's basketball. Murph has been with the Statesman since 2005. You can follow him on Twitter @MurphsTurph.

Posted in Murph's Turf