Idaho media high school football poll Week 8

5A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Highland (8)                  7-0          40                1

2. Capital                            8-0          29                2

3. Coeur d’Alene               4-3          22                3

4. Rocky Mountain           7-1          18                4

5. Idaho Falls                     7-0          7                  5

Others receiving votes: Lake City 2, Eagle 1, Mountain View 1.

4A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Bishop Kelly (8)            7-0          40                1

2. Skyview                          6-1          32                2

3. Twin Falls                      6-1          18                5

3. Rigby                              6-1          18                4

5. Bonneville                     5-3          6                  3

Others receving votes: Century 4, Kuna 2.

3A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Shelley (7)                      6-1          39                1

2. Homedale                     6-1          25                3

3. Gooding                         6-1          22                2

4. Fruitland (1)                  7-1          19                5

5. Teton                              6-1          10                4

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 5.

2A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Firth (8)                          7-1          40                1

2. West Side                       6-1          26                2

3. Cole Valley Christian   7-0          23                3

4. Grangeville                    5-2          15                5

5. Wendell                          6-1          13                4

Others receiving votes: Declo 3.

1A I

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Troy (6)                          7-0          38                1

2. Hagerman (2)               8-0          32                2

3. Wallace                          7-0          22                3

4. Raft River                      6-1          16                4

5. Prairie                            6-1          12                5

Others receiving votes: none.

1A II

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Salmon River (8)           8-0          40                1

2. Lighthouse Christian   7-0          30                2

3. Dietrich                          7-0          23                3                 

4. Deary                             6-1          18                4

5. Council                          5-2          7                  5

Others receiving votes: Kootenai 1.

 Voters

David Bashore, Times-News

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Jason Enes, Blackfoot Morning News

Chase Glorfield, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra