Idaho media high school football poll Week 7

5A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Highland (8)                  7-0          44                1

2. Capital (1)                      7-0          31                2

3. Coeur d’Alene               3-3          23                3

4. Rocky Mountain           6-1          19                4

5. Idaho Falls                     6-0          14                —

Others receiving votes: Eagle 3, Lake City 1.

4A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Bishop Kelly (9)            6-0          45                1

2. Skyview                          5-1          34                2

3. Bonneville                     5-2          23                3

4. Rigby                              6-1          15                4

5. Twin Falls                      5-1          13                5

Others receiving votes: Kuna 3, Century 2.

3A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Shelley (9)                      5-1          45                2

2. Gooding                         6-0          32                3

3. Homedale                     5-1          25                5

4. Teton                              6-0          17                4

5. Fruitland                        6-1          15                1

Others receiving votes: Timberlake 1.

2A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Firth (9)                          6-1          45                1

2. West Side                       5-1          31                2

3. Cole Valley Christian   6-0          24                3

4. Wendell                          5-1          15                5

5. Grangeville                    5-2          13                4

Others receiving votes: Declo 4, Orofino 3.

1A I

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Troy (6)                          6-0          42                1

2. Hagerman (3)               7-0          38                2

3. Wallace                          6-0          27                3

4. Raft River                      5-1          15                4

5. Prairie                            5-1          9                  5

Others receiving votes: Butte County 4.

1A II

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Salmon River (9)           7-0          45                1

2. Lighthouse Christian   6-0          35                2

3. Dietrich                          7-0          22                3                 

4. Deary                             5-1          13                4

5. Council                          4-2          9                  5

Others receiving votes: Kootenai 1.

Voters

David Bashore, Times-News

Jason Enes, Blackfoot Morning News

Chase Glorfield, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Paul Lambert, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Rachel Roberts, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra