Idaho media high school football poll Week 6

5A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Highland (6)                  6-0          38                1

2. Capital (2)                      6-0          31                2

3. Coeur d’Alene               3-3          19                3

4. Rocky Mountain           5-1          13                4

5. Eagle                               5-0          11                —

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls 8.

4A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Bishop Kelly (8)            5-0          40                1

2. Skyview                          4-1          31                2

3. Bonneville                     4-2          24                3

4. Rigby                              6-0          17                4

5. Twin Falls                      4-1          7                  5

Others receving votes: Kuna 1.

3A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Fruitland (5)                  6-0          37                1

2. Shelley (3)                      4-1          35                2

3. Gooding                         5-0          24                3

4. Teton                              5-0          16                4

5. Homedale                     4-1          3                  —

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 2, Timberlake 2, Snake River 1.

2A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Firth (8)                          5-1          40                1

2. West Side                       4-1          22                3

3. Cole Valley Christian   5-0          18                4

4. Grangeville                    4-2          13                5

5. Wendell                          4-1          11                —

Others receiving votes: Declo 10, Marsing 3, Orofino 3.

1A I

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Troy (6)                          5-0          38                1

2. Hagerman (2)               6-0          33                2

3. Wallace                          5-0          22                3

4. Raft River                      4-1          11                4

5. Prairie                            4-1          9                  —

Others receiving votes: Butte County 7.

1A II

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Salmon River (8)           6-0          40                1

2. Lighthouse Christian   5-0          30                2

3. Dietrich                          6-0          24                3                 

4. Deary                             4-1          16                4

5. Council                          4-1          10                5

Others receiving votes: None.

Voters

David Bashore, Times-News

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Chase Glorfield, Idaho State Journal

Paul Lambert, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Rachel Roberts, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra