Idaho media high school football poll Week 5

5A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Highland (7)                  5-0          45                1

2. Capital (2)                      5-0          36                4

3. Coeur d’Alene (1)         2-3          26                3

4. Rocky Mountain           4-1          19                2

5. Idaho Falls                     5-0          12                5

Others receiving votes: Eagle 11, Lake City 1.

 4A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Bishop Kelly (10)          4-0          50                1

2. Skyview                          3-1          36                2

3. Bonneville                     3-2          29                3

4. Rigby                              5-0          22                4

5. Twin Falls                      3-1          5                  —

Others receving votes: Century 4, Columbia 3, Kuna 1.

 3A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Fruitland (6)                  5-0          46                1

2. Shelley (4)                      3-1          43                1

3. Gooding                         4-0          31                3

4. Teton                              4-0          13                —

5. Snake River                   3-1          6                  4

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 4, Timberlake 4, Homedale 3.

 2A

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Firth (10)                        4-1          50                1

2. Declo                              3-1          35                2

3. West Side                       3-1          19                3

4. Cole Valley Christian   4-0          16                —

5. Grangeville                    3-2          12                5

Others receiving votes: Orofino 9, Marsing 5, Aberdeen 2, Wendell 2.

 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Troy (6)                          4-0          45                2

2. Hagerman (4)               5-0          41                3

3. Wallace                          5-0          28                4

4. Raft River                      3-1          12                5

5. Butte County                3-1          11                1

Others receiving votes: Prairie 9, Genesee 3, Challis 1.

 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)    W-L        Pts.              Prev.

1. Salmon River (10)         5-0          50                1

2. Lighthouse Christian   5-0          32                2

3. Dietrich                          5-0          30                3                 

4. Deary                             3-1          17                5

5. Council                          3-1          7                  —

Others receiving votes: Garden Valley 3, Richfield 3.

Voters

David Bashore, Times-News

Jason Carter, KMVT

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Chase Glorfield, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Paul Lambert, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Rachel Roberts, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra