Idaho media high school football poll Week 2

Records as of Sept. 10

5A

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Highland (3)                          2-0          33        2

2. Coeur d’Alene (4)                 1-1          30        1

3. Rocky Mountain (1)             2-0          28        3

4. Borah                                     1-0          16        4

5. Capital                                    2-0          11        5

Others receiving votes: Eagle 7, Idaho Falls 5, Mountain View (1) 5.

4A

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Bishop Kelly (9)                    1-0          45        1

2. Skyview                                  0-1          30        3

3. Century                                  0-1          16        —

4. Bonneville                             1-2          9          2

4. Columbia                               2-0          9          5

4. Kuna                                       1-0          9          —

4. Rigby                                      2-0          9          —

Others receiving votes: Blackfoot 8. 

3A

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Shelley (9)                              2-0          45        1

2. Fruitland                                2-0          33        2

3. Gooding                                 1-0          20        3

4. Snake River                           2-0          16        4

5. Timberlake                            1-0          13        5

Others receiving votes: Teton 4, Sugar-Salem 3, Homedale 1. 

2A

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Firth (7)                                  1-1          43        1

2. Declo (2)                                0-1          34        2

3. Grangeville                            1-1          24        3

4. Marsing                                  1-0          13        5

5. West Side                               1-1          8          —

Others receiving votes: Malad 6, Salmon 5, Cole Valley Christian 2.

1A I

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Butte County (5)                   2-0          37        1

2. Hagerman (2)                       2-0          35        2

3. Troy (2)                                  2-0          33        3

4. Raft River                              1-0          17        4

5. Wallace                                  2-0          6          —

Others receiving votes: Challis 2, Kamiah 2, Prairie 2, Genesee 1.

1A II

Team (1st-place votes)            W-L        Pts.      Prev.

1. Salmon River (8)                   2-0          44        1

2. Lighthouse Christian (1)      2-0          35        2

3. Dietrich                                  2-0          27        3

4. Garden Valley                       1-0          18        4

5. Richfield                                2-0          4          —

Others receiving votes: Deary 3, Wilder 3, Carey 1.

Poll voters

David Bashore, Times-News

Jason Enes, Blackfoot Morning News

Chase Glorfield, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Paul Lambert, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Rachel Roberts, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra