Idaho media high school boys basketball poll (Week 1)

Records as of Monday, Dec. 9

5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Borah (6) 2-0 30 1

2. Rocky Mountain 2-0 18 2

3. Capital 2-0 17 3

4. Lake City 3-0 9 t-4

5. Madison 2-0 5 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 3, Post Falls 2, Boise 2, Eagle 2, Coeur d’Alene 1, Hillcrest 1.

 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Skyview (2) 2-0 19 t-2

2. Bonneville (1) 2-2 17 -

3. Twin Falls 2-1 15 t-4

4. Rigby (1) 1-0 13 t-2

t-5. Century (1) 0-1 11 1

t-5. Burley (1) 3-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 3, Moscow 1.

3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Snake River (4) 1-0 26 1

t-2. Shelley (1) 1-1 19 2

t-2. Filer 2-0 19 3

4. Buhl (1) 2-0 17 4

5. Homedale 2-0 6 -

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 3.

 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Grangeville (5) 1-0 29 1

2. Firth (1) 2-0 24 t-3

3. Declo 1-0 10 -

4. Soda Springs 2-0 8 t-3

5. New Plymouth 0-1 5 t-3

Others receiving votes: West Side 4, Nampa Christian 4, Malad 2, Salmon 2, Cole Valley Christian 1, Melba 1.

 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Butte County (6) 2-0 30 1

2. Genesee 1-0 23 2

3. Liberty Charter 1-0 9 5

4. Kamiah 0-2 8 3

5. Notus 0-0 7 4

Others receiving votes: Prairie 4, Lapwai 4, Grace 3, Clearwater Valley 1, Hagerman 1.

 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Previous

1. Salmon River (3) 1-1 27 1

2. Dietrich (3) 2-0 25 3

3. Carey 2-0 19 2

4. Nezperce 1-0 10 4

t-5. Kendrick 0-3 2 5

t-5. Sho-Ban 0-0 2 -

t-5. Logos 2-0 2 -

t-5. Wilder 3-0 2 -

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 1.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman Review

Josh Friesen, Idaho State Journal

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Press-Tribune

David Bashore, Times-News

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Posted in Varsity Extra