Idaho all-star basketball games set for Saturday in Coeur d’Alene

The 11th annual Idaho State High School All-Star Basketball Games will be played at 1 p.m. (girls) and 3:30 p.m. (boys) local time Saturday at North Idaho College’s Christianson Gym in Coeur d’Alene.

Players were chosen by a selection committee of sports writers and broadcasters from around the state.

Admission is $8 for adults and $5 for students and senior citizens.

There will also be a 3-point shooting contest with the girls competing against the boys and a slam dunk contest between the games.

Here are the 2014 rosters:

NORTH BOYS

Justin Carpenter, Coeur d’Alene; Jesse Lambert, Kellogg; Derek Bayley, Lakeland; Kyle Guice, Lake City; Justin Pratt, Lake City; JJ Winger, Lake City; Jordan Kauffman, Lewiston; Nick Ellison, Moscow; Corey Koski, Post Falls; Nick Hall, Post Falls; Jeremiah Gagnon, Sandpoint; Leighton Vander Esch, Salmon River.

North alternates: Cameron Woods, Bonners Ferry; Keegan Scott, Timberlake.

North coach: Jim Winger, Lake City.

SOUTH BOYS

Sam Simpson, Boise; Jared Stutzman, Bonneville; Isaiah Wright, Borah; Kade Crossland, Buhl; Hunter Young, Capital; Damon Leach, Century; Lyle Sutton, Madison; E.J. Boyce, Rocky Mountain; John Sherle, Rocky Mountain; Jed Tibbits, Salmon; Alec Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls; Connor Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls.

South alternates: Hunter Belnap, Soda Springs; Nick Reed, Borah.

South coach: Paul Rush, Capital.

NORTH GIRLS

Sydney Williams, Coeur d’Alene; Sydney Parker, Coeur d’Alene; Brittany Tackett, Coeur d’Alene; McKenna Stewart, Kellogg; Kelly Ramus, Lakeland; Madi Farrell, Lake City; Hailey Jackson, Lake City; Paige Wells, Lewiston; Kyndahl Ulmer, Prairie; Jill Weimer, Priest River; Hailey Olin, Sandpoint; Jessica Norlander, Timberlake.

North alternates: Sarah Chalich, Coeur d’Alene; Rayla Lohman, Lewiston.

North coach: Bill Bender, Sandpoint.

SOUTH GIRLS

Raquelle Mouw, Bishop Kelly; Delaney Sauer, Capital; Larissa Knight, Hagerman; Timmie Bowie, Highland; Katie Hughes, Filer; D’Rae Tullock, Middleton; Megan Hochstein, Rocky Mountain; Madi Kelly, Rocky Mountain; Deshka Olson, Salmon; Bailey Pasta, Skyview; Leah Bonner, Skyview; Kaitlyn Merritt, Twin Falls.

South alternates: Chelsee Baker, Burley; Noelle Aragon, Rocky Mountain.

South coach: Cindy Pasta, Skyview.

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra