Girls basketball state tournament teams at a glance

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Capital Eagles

Record: 16-7

Coach: Blas Telleria, seventh season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Mountain View 71-63 (2OT) in championship game.

Players to watch: G Liz Landreth, sr. (16 ppg, 5 reb, 3 ast); F Delaney Sauer, jr. (9 ppg, 5 reb, 3 ast); F Khadija Neumeyer, jr. (7 ppg, 5 reb, 3 stl); C Kayla Stephens, sr. (7 ppg, 6 reb, 3 blk)

Notes: Capital won its first district title since 1978 with the help of 37 points from Landreth, who has committed to Utah State. … Stephens is likely the tallest player in the tournament at 6-foot-4. … The Eagles have not won a state championship since 1977 and did not qualify for state last season, but won the consolation game in 2011.

Coeur d’Alene Vikings

Record: 18-5

Coach: Dale Poffenroth, ninth season

How they got here: Defeated Boise 51-40 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: F Sydney Williams, jr.; G Caelyn Orlandi, sr.; F Kendalyn Brainard, sr.; G Madison Sumner, jr.

Notes: Appearing in ninth straight state tournament … played in the state title game six straight seasons, winning in 2008, ’09 and ’10, before finishing third last year … beat Highland 42-38 in December in Coeur d’Alene … since losing in overtime at Lewiston on Dec. 11, the only team to beat Vikings has been Post Falls (twice).

Highland Rams

Record: 19-2
Coach: Tony Green, third season
How they got here: District V-VI champions, defeating Madison 55-44 for title.
Players to watch: G/F Dakota Gonzalez, sr.; G/F Dylan Gonzalez, sr.
Notes: The Rams won their fifth straight district title. … Their only two losses came on the road to 5A northern Idaho opponents Coeur d’Alene (42-38) and Post Falls (57-44). … The Gonzalez twins have both signed to play at Kansas next season.

Madison Bobcats

Record: 17-7

Coach: Traci Peterson, sixth season

How they got here: District V-VI runner-up, losing 55-44 to Highland in championship game.

Players to watch: G/F Jane Hansen, sr (15.9 ppg); F Bridgette Blair, sr. (9.8 ppg); G Paige Crittenden, sr. (7.0 ppg).

Notes: Madison is making its second straight trip to the state tournament. Last year, it won the 4A consolation trophy. … Senior guard/forward Jane Hansen is the reigning Post Register and 5A/4A High Country Conference player of the year. … Four of its seven losses came to Highland. … Enters the tournament 2-5 in its last seven games.

Mountain View Mavericks

Record: 18-5

Coach: Connie Skogrand, 10th season

How they got here: District III runner-up, losing to Capital 71-63 (2OT) in championship game.

Players to watch: PG Destiny Slocum, fr. (15.3 ppg, 3.7 ast, 3 stl); F Josie Lawrence, sr. (10.2 ppg, 8.3 reb); G McKensey Herron, sr. (8.4 ppg, 3.9 reb); P Kayley Hastings, sr. (10.7 ppg, 5.1 reb)

Notes: Mountain View advanced to its first district title game in program history last week. … Slocum, although a freshman, has shown the ability to come through in high-pressure situations. … The Mavericks have qualified for state three out of the past four seasons, but have yet to win a game in six total appearances.

Meridian Warriors

Record: 18-5

Coach: Amos Lee, second season

How they got here: District III fourth-place team, defeating Centennial 49-40.

Players to watch: G Holly Blades, sr. (14 ppg, 8 reb, 4 stl, 2 blk, 2 ast); F Ebony Norman, so. (8 ppg, 6 reb); G Mykaela Richards, sr. (12 ppg, 4 reb, 3 ast); G Chelsea Hawley, sr. (6 ppg, 4 ast); G Carli Rice, so. (4 ppg, 4 stl).

Notes: Meridian has qualified for the state tournament the past four seasons, with their best finish in that span being a victory in last year’s consolation game. … Blades has started the past four seasons and has committed to play for the College of Southern Idaho. …Meridian enjoys a fast-paced, high-scoring style of play and can be deadly from 3-point range.

Post Falls Trojans

Record: 21-1

Coach: Marc Allert, second season

How they got here: District I-II champion, defeating Coeur d’Alene 55-45 in championship game.

Players to watch: F Hallie Gennett, sr. (15 ppg, 6.7 reb); F Danielle Failor, sr. (10 ppg, 8 reb); G Brooke Litalien, sr. (11 ppg, 2 ast, 1 stl).

Notes: First appearance at state since 2008 … The Trojans last won a state title in 2003, when they won their second straight 4A championship … Beat Highland 57-44 in December in Post Falls … Failor has signed to play at West Point … Gennett, who has signed with Sacramento State, transferred this season from University High in Spokane, where she was an all-Greater Spokane League player … Trojans started 15-0 before losing at Coeur d’Alene for only loss of season.

Rocky Mountain Grizzlies

Record: 20-3

Coach: Emery Roy, first season

How they got here: District III third-place team, defeating Boise 53-44.

Players to watch: F Taylor Nate, sr. (9 ppg); PG Madi Kelly, jr.; F Maya Rodgers, soph. (7 rpg); F Megan Hochstein, jr.; F Rachel Lorentson, jr.

Notes: Roy — the winningest coach in state history with nine titles — is coaching a team other than Centennial for the first time since 1987. … The Grizzlies won the 5A SIC regular-season title, but were upset in the district semifinals by Capital. … Nate also is a standout catcher in softball, as she has committed to Cal State Northridge.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Bishop Kelly Knights

Record 17-6

Coach: Derek McCormick, sixth season

How they got here: District III runner-up, losing to Middleton 49-44 in championship game.

Players to watch: G Gabi Harrington, fr. (7.8 ppg, 2.3 stl); P Mikaela Murgoitio, jr. (7.6 ppg, 5.9 reb); G Kindall Murie, sr. (7.2 ppg, 3.4 ast).

Notes: Bishop Kelly is making its fourth straight trip to the 4A state tournament. In two of the previous three seasons, the Knights lost in the first round. … Harrington is not only the team’s leading scorer but has also attempted the most shots on the team. The freshman has fired at the net 170 times … While no player averages in double-digit points, six of their players have scored at least 100 points this season.

Burley Bobcats

Record: 19-4

Coach: Roger Caresia, third season

How they got here: District IV champion, defeating Twin Falls 40-39 (OT) in championship game.

Players to watch: G Aubrie Vale, sr. (11.3 ppg, 2.6 reb., 2.9 ast., 3.6 stl.); F Brooke Bowers, sr. (7.4 ppg, 7.1 reb.); F Chelsee Baker, jr. (13 ppg, 5.7 reb.).

Notes: Burley is making its first state tournament appearance since 2007, when it won the title. … The Bobcats have a trio of three-year starters in Vale, Bowers and Baker. … Caresia was an assistant coach with the 2007 state championship team, and he won another state title in 2001 as head coach of the Valley boys.

Century Diamondbacks

Record: 15-7
Coach: Chris Shuler, fourth season
How they got here: District V-VI champions, defeated Pocatello 53-50 in overtime for title.
Players to watch: F Katherine Roberts, sr.; G Sarah Holt, soph.
Notes: The Diamondbacks are making their second straight state tournament appearance as district champions. … They went 11-1 in district play, the only loss coming at Pocatello Jan. 24.

Middleton Vikings (three-time defending champion)

Record: 23-0

Coach: Andy Jones, 11th season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Bishop Kelly 49-44 in championship game.

Players to watch: F D’Rae Tullock , jr. (14.9 ppg, 8.5 reb, 2.0 stl, 1.9 blk); G Maya Ah You, sr. (14.4 ppg, 3.6 ast, 3.9 reb); G Celeste Pantoja, sr. (7.9 ppg, 4.8 ast, 3.7 reb).

Notes: Middleton is looking to become first team in Idaho to win four straight state titles since Meridian (1980-83). … Vikings are currently on a 72-game winning streak, which according to MaxPreps.com is the longest active streak in the nation. … Tullock, who has started since her freshman season, has caught the attention of Division I programs. She currently calls Ole Miss her top choice.

Moscow Bears

Record: 8-11

Coach: Robin Barnes

How they got here: District I-II champions, defeating Sandpoint 37-31 in championship game.

Players to watch: W Kylie Gorton, sr.; P Chloe Quinnett, jr.; G Kim Sprenger, jr.

Notes: This is the Bears’ fourth consecutive trip to the state tournament. … Moscow is the only team in the 4A bracket with a losing record, but seven of those setbacks came against 5A schools. The Bears are 5-1 against 4A opponents.

Nampa Bulldogs

Record: 17-7

Coach: Cameron Long

How they got here: District III third-place team, defeating Skyview 52-48 (2OT) in third-place game.

Players to watch: F Danielle Jardine, so. (14 ppg, 11.0 reb, 2.2 stl); G Deja Holland, jr. (7.0 ppg, 2.2 ast, 2 stl); G Claudia Rosas, sr. (4.7 ppg, 2.0 ast, 2.1 stl)

Notes: Nampa is in the state tournament for the first time since 2009. … Nampa has as many sophomores on its roster (four) as seniors.

Pocatello Indians

Record: 15-8
Coach: Laraine Cook, second season
How they got here: District V-VI runner-up, defeated Bonneville 58-46 in second place game.
Players to watch: G Carly Parker, soph.; C Allie Parker, sr.
Notes: The Indians are making their first trip to the state tournament since 2008. … They lost twice to Burley this season, their first-round opponent. … Pocatello is without two starters, both suffering torn ACLs in the previous two weeks.

Twin Falls Bruins

Record: 16-8

Coach: Nancy Jones, sixth season

How they got here: District IV runner-up, losing to Burley 40-39 (OT) in championship game.

Players to watch: G Kaitlyn Merritt, jr.; G Regan Harr, so.; F Mikayla Harris, sr.; F Haley Hutchinson, sr.

Notes: This is Twin Falls’ fifth state tournament appearance in seven seasons. The Bruins were regular-season champions last year but were upset twice in districts. … A pair of skilled players on the perimeter and interior gives the team balance, but it’s Merritt and Harris that the Bruins lean on to carry the load. … Jones (women’s basketball) is a member of the Idaho State University Sports Hall of Fame.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Bonners Ferry Badgers

Record: 16-6

Coach: Travis Hinthorn, ninth season

How they got here: District I champion, defeating Priest River 45-42 in championship game.

Players to watch: Savannah Woods, so. (9.2 ppg, 7 reb); Kendra Merritt, so. (5.4 ppg, 4.5 reb); Abby Skeen, so. (5.3 ppg, 2.1 stls).

Notes: Bonners Ferry is making its first trip to state since 2009. … The Badgers were somewhat of a surprise district champion, with just one senior on the roster. Their top three scorers are sophomores. Their roster also includes three freshmen and four juniors.

Filer Wildcats

Record: 19-4

Coach: Kody Ketterling, third season

How they got here: District IV champion, defeating Kimberly 59-45 in championship game.

Players to watch: G Sierra Koyle, sr. (8.6 ppg, 2.3 ast, 3.3 reb, 3.6 stl); G/F Katie Hughes, jr. (9.9 ppg, 5.5 reb, 76% FT); C Sarah Sharp, jr. (4.9 ppg, 8 reb, 1.5 blk); G Alyssa Case, so. (7 ppg, 2.3 ast, 4.5 reb, 3.5 stl); F Jenna Jarolimek, jr. (7 ppg, 4.1 reb).

Notes: Filer doesn’t have a single player with dominant stats, rather boasts seven core players that do a little bit of everything, and a couple role players on top of that. … This is the Wildcats’ third straight state tournament appearance. They won the consolation game last season. … Filer went 7-3 against 4A competition this season. Its only 3A loss (9-1) was to Marsh Valley by three points in early November. The Wildcats won the rematch in January by 12. … The 6-foot-3 Sharp has committed to Idaho for volleyball.

Homedale Trojans

Record: 12-11

Coach: Joe Betancourt, first season

How they got here: District III runner-up, defeating Weiser 40-38 in second-place game.

Players to watch: C Kaylee Rupp, jr. (9 ppg, 9 reb); G Tory Lane, fr. (11 ppg, 4 reb); PG Morgan Nash, soph. (8 ppg); G Elise Shenk, soph. (7 ppg).

Notes: Homedale qualified for the state tournament for the first time since moving up to the 3A classification. … The Trojans’ last state berth was as a 2Aschool in 2003, when they finished as the state runner-up. … Homedale won a state championship in 1980, and Shenk’s mom played for that team.

Marsh Valley Eagles (defending champion)

Record 18-6
Coach: Kyle McQuivey
How they got here: Defeated Teton 45-40 in play-in game.
Players to watch: G Kami Hansen, sr.; G Jessica Dunn, sr.; Amanda Marshall, sr.
Notes: The defending state champion Eagles are returning to the tournament after going undefeated last season. … All five starters are seniors.

Parma Panthers

Record: 20-2

Coach: Michael Calkins, first season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Homedale 55-33 for the title.

Players to watch: PG Rachel Eguia, sr. (6.3 ppg, 3.3 reb, 4 ast); G Kassity Polensky, sr. (11.6 ppg, 2.4 reb); F Landri Timmons, sr. (10 ppg, 10 reb); F Makayla Stockett, jr. (8.6 ppg, 9.2 reb)

Notes: This is Parma’s first trip to state as a 3A school. … The Panthers last qualified for state in 2010 as a 2A school, but have never won a state title. … This same group of players went 4-17 last season and had just two wins the season before that. … The Panthers thrive on a fast-paced style of play.

Priest River Spartans

Record: 16-8

Coach: Gary Stewart, seventh season

How they got here: Defeated Kimberly 43-40 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: G/F Jill Weimer, jr., (10 ppg, 9 reb, 3 stls); PG Steffie Pavey, sr. (8.5 ppg, 5 ast, 5 stls); F Melissa Trost, sr. (6 ppg, 7 reb); P Kelsi Fink, sr. (7 ppg, 8 reb).

Notes: Spartans are appearing in fourth straight state tournament … have won a trophy in two of last three visits — including state title in 2010. Trost and Pavey played on that state title team.

Snake River Panthers

Record: 20-2
Coach: Rich Dunn
How they got here: District V champions, defeated Marsh Valley 52-43 for title.
Players to watch: G Madison Pilster, sr.; G Kylie Coby, sr.
Notes: The Panthers are making their third straight state tournament appearance. … Their only two losses came to Soda Springs (36-33) and Marsh Valley (41-35). … They went 7-1 versus conference opponents.

Sugar-Salem Diggers

Record: 12-13

Coach: Crystal Carpenter, first season

How they got here: District VI champion, defeating Teton 38-31 in championship game.

Players to watch: C Sierra Spratling, jr. (10.9 ppg, 7.7 reb); G Aubrey Huntsman, sr. (4. 9 ppg, 1.6 ast, 2.1 stl).

Notes: Returns to the state tournament for the sixth time in the past seven years. It had won three state titles before missing the tournament last season for the first time since 2005-06. … Huntsman is the lone senior on the team. … Lost in the first round of the district tournament, then won four straight to claim the district title.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Grangeville Bulldogs

Record: 13-7

Coach: Larson Anderson, 18th season

How they got here: District I-II champions, beat Coeur d’Alene Charter 35-29 in championship game.

Players to watch: Chantel Key, jr.; Kaleala Bass, soph.; Addie Lutz, soph.; Hailey Sullivan, fr.; Madison Brown, fr.

Notes: Grangeville is back in the state tournament after seeing its string of nine consecutive appearances snapped last year. The last time the Bulldogs were at state, they won the eighth championship in program history, but their roster has been almost totally remade since then. The players listed above — two freshmen, two sophomores and a junior — are typically Grangeville’s starters.

Marsing Huskies

Record: 13-9

Coach: Tim Little, fourth season

How they got here: District III runner-up, losing to New Plymouth 38-33 in championship game.

Players to watch: Ashley Hull, sr. (17.9 ppg, 2.2 stl); Lacey Usabel, sr. (6.1 ppg 3.4 ast); Destiny Reynolds, so. (5.8 ppg, 5.1 reb).

Notes: This is only the third time in school history that the Marsing girls have made it to the state tournament (2004, 10). … Marsing went two-and-out in its 2010 state tournament appearance. … Marsing’s leading rebounder is freshman Shelby Dines (6.3 rpg).

Melba Mustangs

Record: 11-14

Coach: Darrin Shindle, fourth season

How they got here: Defeated Coeur d’Alene Charter 43-36 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: Dani Romans, sr. (9.8 ppg, 4.2 reb, 2.9 stl); Sierra Manzer, so. (8.7 ppg, 4.3 ast, 3.7 reb, 2.8 stl); Kara Leavitt, jr. (6.5 ppg, 9.2 reb, 1.5 blk).

Notes: Melba is heading to the state tournament for the third straight season. … Melba started off the season 1-6. … Manzer was named Idaho’s Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year this fall.

New Plymouth Pilgrims

Record: 17-6

Coach: Denise Oliver, 14th season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Marsing 38-33 in championship game.

Players to Watch: G Kylee Garrick, jr. (18 ppg); P/G Brittany Verigan, jr. (8 ppg, 8 reb)

Notes: New Plymouth, a regular participant in the state tournament in the last decade, is back in the state tournament for the first time since 2010. … The Pilgrims are district champions for the first time since 2008.

North Fremont Huskies

Record: 16-10

Coach: Ben Lenz, 13th season

How they got here: Defeated Malad 44-23 in state play-in game

Players to watch: C Dakota Marshall, jr. (10.1 ppg, 6 reb, 2.2 stl), G Alyssa Hawkes, jr. (10.1 ppg, 2.5 stl).

Notes: North Fremont makes its third state tournament appearance in five seasons (and in program history). … The Huskies went 1-3 in January regular-season games, entered the 2A District 6 tournament as the fourth seed and played four games in five days to reach the district title game. … North Fremont has never won a girls state basketball trophy. … The Huskies graduated one from last season’s team that advanced to the 2A third-place game.

Ririe Bulldogs

Record: 16-7

Coach: Damien Smith, fifth season

How they got here: District VII champions, defeating North Fremont 38-31in championship game.

Players to watch: F Tasha Huff, sr. (15.4 ppg, 10.7 reb, 2.8 stls, 1.7 blks), F Amy Johnson, jr. (8,0 ppg, 7.1 reb, 2.1 blks),

Notes: This is Ririe’s first district title and state tournament berth since 2002. … The Bulldogs are the only team to beat top-ranked 1A-I Butte County this season. … Huff and Johnson are the only returning starters from last year’s team that finished 16-7, Ririe’s best record in 10 years. … The Bulldogs were regular-season champions and took the top seed into the 2A District 6 tournament.

Soda Springs Cardinals

Record: 21-2
Coach: Wade Schvaneveldt, 11th season
How they got here: District V champions, defeated Malad 40-32 for title.
Players to watch: G Amber Skinner, sr. (8.3 ppg, 6.25 reb, 2.85 stl); F Cierra Simmons, sr. (8 ppg, 4.65 reb, 2.45 stl)
Notes: The Cardinals return to state for the 11th consecutive year. … They beat two 3A teams that qualified for state (Marsh Valley, Snake River).

Valley Vikings

Record: 14-9

Coach: Liz Thomas, third season

How they got here: District IV champions, beating Declo 34-28 in championship game.

Players to watch: G Lizzy Henry, jr. (9.2 ppg, 6 reb., 4.1 stl., 1.3 ast.); F Kami Elorrieta, jr. (6.8 ppg, 4.7 reb.).

Notes: Valley makes its first state appearance since 2009, as it ended Declo’s streak of three consecutive District IV titles. … The Vikings rallied together after losing team leader Marlee Mussmann to a season-ending knee injury Jan. 5, and are 8-2 since.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Butte County Pirates

Record: 21-1

Coach: Jesse Lettington, fifth season

How they got here: District V-VI-VII champions, defeating Challis 57-30 in championship game.

Players to watch: F Korbin Traughber, sr., (16.1 ppg, 12.5 reb, 6.5 stl, 1.9 blk); G Cheyan Coburn, sr. (10.0 ppg, 3.4 ast).

Notes: The Pirates make their second consecutive postseason appearance under coach Lettington. … Butte County graduated two from last season’s 2A state championship team. … The Pirates are 13-0 versus 1A Division I schools in their first year in the classification and 6-1 versus their former 2A Nuclear Conference opponents, with the lone loss coming to Ririe. … Butte County enters the state tournament averaging 51.1 points per game.

Challis Vikings

Record: 16-7

Coach: Jim Chamberlain, third season

How they got here: District IV-V-VI runner-up, defeating Grace 61-59 in second-place game.

Players to watch: F Madisen Garlie, sr. (12.3 ppg, 9.1 reb, 3.4 blk); F Morgan Miller (11.6 ppg, 6.3 reb)

Notes: Challis makes its fifth postseason appearance in six seasons, returning after a one-year hiatus. … 6-foot-1 post Garlie scored an unofficial program-best 35 points in Challis’s 66-34 conference finale win on Jan. 19 over Hansen. … The Vikings went 6-1 in conference with the lone loss coming to Butte County and have gone 9-3 in 2013.

Grace Grizzlies

Record: 16-8
Coach: Kevin Smith
How they got here: Beat Greenleaf and Friends 47-23 in play-in game.
Players to watch: G Kate Skinner; G Stephanie Lloyd
Notes: The Grizzlies return to state for the second year in a row. … They are 7-6 against teams in the 1A DI level.

Kamiah Kubs

Record (18-3)

Coach: Tina Ulmer

How they got here: District II champion, defeating Lapwai 56-42 in championship game.

Players to watch: Shelby Cloninger, sr.; Bailey Nygaard; Kyndahl Ulmer; Emily Lane.

Notes: The Kubs finished second in state at the 2A level the past two years.

Lapwai Wildcats

Record: 19-4

Coach: Shawn Spencer

How they got here: District II runner-up, losing to Kamiah 56-42 in championship game.

Players to watch: Natahnee Spencer, sr.

Notes: Lapwai can score points in bunches, and force turnovers.

Liberty Charter Patriots

Record: 18-5

Coach: Mark Wachsmuth

How they got here: District III runner-up, losing to Rimrock 49-46 in championship game.

Players to watch: Tiana Thompson, so. (10.9 ppg, 44.0 FG %, 5.7 reb, 3.6 stl); Alivia Wachsmuth, sr. (11.9 ppg., 4.8 stl, 3.7 ast); Bailey Magdaleno, jr. (8.8 ppg, 6.8 reb).

Notes: It’s the fourth consecutive state tournament for the Patriots. In each of the previous three years, they lost in the opening round to Lapwai … The Patriots posted a 10-0 record in the 1A Western Idaho Conference for the second straight year.

Prairie Pirates (defending champion)

Coach: Lori Mader

Record: 19-6

How they got here: Defeated Wallace 66-25 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: Tanna Schlader; Brooke Schumacher.

Notes: none provided.

Rimrock Raiders

Record: 15-3

Coach: Mike Chandler, eighth season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Liberty Charter 49-46 in championship game.

Players to watch: Kyla Jewett, Jr. (15.3 ppg, 5.0 stl, 3.5 ast); Bailey Bachman, Sr. (10.2 ppg, 9.8 reb).

Notes: The Raiders are making their first state appearance since 2009, which happens to be the year of their last district-III championship … Jewett scored 22 points in the district-III championship.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

Carey Panthers

Record: 15-6

Coach: Merrilee Sears, second season

How they got here: District IV champions, defeating Dietrich 41-40 in championship game.

Players to watch: G Jaide Parke, sr.; F Morgan Parke, sr.

Notes: Carey is making its fourth appearance in five seasons. … The Panthers have earned trophies in their past three appearances. … Carey snapped Dietrich’s 50-game win streak in the district championship game. … The Panthers are 3-3 against teams in the 1A-II field.

Deary Mustangs

Coach : Kendra Keen

Record: 12-6

How they got here: District II champion, defeating Kendrick 35-19 in championship game.

Players to watch: F Coral Knerr.

Notes: Deary hasn’t been to state in 31 years, and had never before won the district tournament. The Mustangs finished second at state in their only previous appearance.

Dietrich Blue Devils (two-time defending champion)

Record: 23-1

Coach: Acey Shaw, eighth season

How they got here: District IV runner-up, defeating Richfield 55-29 in second-place game.

Players to watch: G Charley Bingham, sr.; F Cheyenne Hubert, sr.; G Jacey Shaw, so.

Notes: Dietrich had its 50-game win streak, second-longest in Idaho and (according to MaxPreps.com) third longest in the country at the time, snapped in the district championship game. … Bingham is a three-point dead-eye, while Hubert occupies the paint and Shaw does a little bit of everything. … Dietrich’s two most recent titles both came in overtime, over Richfield (3 OT) in 2011 and Summit Academy (1 OT) last year.

Kendrick Tigers

Coach: Ron Ireland

Record: 12-6

How they got here: Defeated Cascade 54-52 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: Abby Smith (16.1 ppg); Carli Taylor (11 ppg); Katlyn Stamper, sr. (6 ppg).

Notes: The Tigers average more than 50 points per game with their fast-break offense.

Kootenai Warriors

Record: 4-18

Coach: Mike LaFountaine, sixth season

How they got here: District I champion, defeating Clark Fork 34-23 in championship game.

Players to watch: G Katey Mae McInturff, so.; F Ellison Schultz, sr.

Notes: The Warriors certainly saved their best for last. After going 2-18 in the regular season — which included a stretch of 13 straight losses — the Warriors won two straight games in the 1A Division II District I tournament to advance to their first state tournament since 2008. That year marked the last of eight straight trips to state, and came in the final year of the one-division, 16-team 1A state tourney.

Mackay Miners

Record: 14-6

Coach: Tanya Barker, third season

How they got here: District V-VI champions, defeating Rockland 55-22 in championship game.

Players to watch: F Bailey Woodbury, sr. (15.6 ppg, 6.9 reb, 4.6 stl, 4.1 blk).

Notes: Mackay makes its sixth state tournament appearance in the last seven seasons. … The Miners went 12-0 in conference for the second straight year to repeat as district champions. … Mackay has never won a girls basketball state trophy. … The Miners enter state averaging 52.5 points per game.

Rockland Bulldogs

Record: 14-9
Coach: Vern Nelson
How they got here: Beat Richfield 42-25 in play-in game.
Players to watch: C Savanah Farr, jr. (14.7 ppg, 11.4 reb, 4.8 stl); F Jessie Bott, sr. (7.2 ppg, 10.7 reb)
Notes: The Bulldogs return to state for the first time since 2012. … They are 6-4 against teams in the 1A D-II field.

Tri-Valley Titans

Record: 16-3

Coach: KyLee Morris, third season

How they got here: District III champion, defeating Cascade 51-43 in overtime for the title.

Players to watch: F Victoria Branch, jr. (16 ppg, 8 reb); PG Skye Southwick, jr. (11 ppg, 5 ast).

Notes: Tri-Valley has won three straight district titles and qualified for state the past six seasons. … Their best state finish in that span is two appearances in the consolation game (2012, 2010). … The Titans are a co-op of Midvale and Cambridge. … Cambridge won back-to-back titles in 1988 and 1989. … The Titans have nine players on their roster, but only one senior (Billie Cada).

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra