Girls basketball state tournament schedule

Girls basketball

5A State Tournament
at the Idaho Center, Nampa
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Post Falls (21-1) vs. Mountain View (18-5), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Highland (19-2) vs. Meridian (18-5), 3 p.m.
Game 3: Capital (16-7) vs. Madison (17-7), 6:15 p.m.
Game 4: Rocky Mountain (20-3) vs. Coeur d’Alene (19-5), 8 p.m.

4A State Tournament
at Mountain View High, Boise
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Middleton (23-0) vs. Twin Falls (16-8), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Century (15-7) vs. Nampa (15-9), 3 p.m.
Game 3: Moscow (8-11) vs. Bishop Kelly (16-7), 6:15 p.m.
Game 4: Burley (19-4) vs. Pocatello (15-8), 8 p.m.

3A State Tournament
at Skyview High, Nampa
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Snake River (20-2) vs. Priest River (16-8), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Parma (20-2) vs. Bonners Ferry (16-5), 3 p.m.
Game 3: Filer (19-4) vs. Marsh Valley (18-6), 6:15 p.m.
Game 4: Sugar-Salem (12-13) vs. Homedale (12-11), 8 p.m.

2A State Tournament
at Bishop Kelly High, Boise
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Valley (14-9) vs. Grangeville (13-7), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Soda Springs (21-2) vs. Marsing (13-9), 3 p.m.
Game 3: New Plymouth (17-6) vs. North Fremont (16-10)
Game 4: Ririe (16-7) vs. Melba (11-14),  8 p.m.

1A Division I
State Tournament
at Columbia High, Nampa
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Kamiah (18-3) vs. Liberty Charter (18-5), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Butte County (21-1) vs. Prairie (20-6), 3 p.m.
Game 3: Rimrock (15-3) vs. Grace (15-9), 6:15 p.m.
Game 4: Challis (16-7) vs. Lapwai (19-4), 8 p.m.

1A Division II
State Tournament
at Nampa High
Thursday
First round
Game 1: Kootenai (4-18) vs. Dietrich (23-1), 1:15 p.m.
Game 2: Mackay (14-6) vs. Tri-Valley (16-3), 3 p.m.
Game 3: Deary (12-6) vs. Rockland (13-10), 6:15 p.m.
Game 4: Carey (15-6) vs. Kendrick (13-10), 8 p.m.

Our Varsity Extra blog covers all things high school in the Treasure Valley. Get breaking news updates on our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX).

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Varsity Extra